General Graffiti Removal Chemicals
See attached briefing paper
Buyer: City of Edinburgh Council →
The City of Edinburgh Council intends to establish a ranked Framework Agreement with an estimated four Contractors per Lot for the purchase of Graffiti removal chemicals and equipment.
UKM75 · UKM75 · UKM75
See attached briefing paper
See attached briefing paper
See attached briefing paper
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Basic inorganic and organic chemicals | Not published |
| 3 | Basic inorganic and organic chemicals | Not published |
| 2 | Basic inorganic and organic chemicals | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Basic inorganic and organic chemicals (24300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 471 | 4 median · 68.3 average (169 of 471 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (186 of 471 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 4 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04855b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023551-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 29 2024 10:29:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £320,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2024 | planning | 023551-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023551-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-29T11:29:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04855b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101011",
"name": "City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000773721"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1395",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "General Graffiti Removal Chemicals",
"status": "planned",
"description": "See attached briefing paper"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Specialised Anti-Graffiti Chemicals",
"status": "planned",
"description": "See attached briefing paper"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Specialised Graffiti Removal Chemicals",
"status": "planned",
"description": "See attached briefing paper"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Basic inorganic and organic chemicals"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Basic inorganic and organic chemicals"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Basic inorganic and organic chemicals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Purchase of Graffiti Removal Chemicals and Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council intends to establish a ranked Framework Agreement with an estimated four Contractors per Lot for the purchase of Graffiti removal chemicals and equipment.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "24300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Basic inorganic and organic chemicals"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101011",
"name": "City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Halliday",
"email": "graham.halliday@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314693179"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=773721.\n(SC Ref:773721)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023551-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-29T11:29:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04855b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101011",
"name": "City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000773721"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1395",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "General Graffiti Removal Chemicals",
"status": "planned",
"description": "See attached briefing paper"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Specialised Anti-Graffiti Chemicals",
"status": "planned",
"description": "See attached briefing paper"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Specialised Graffiti Removal Chemicals",
"status": "planned",
"description": "See attached briefing paper"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Basic inorganic and organic chemicals"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Basic inorganic and organic chemicals"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Basic inorganic and organic chemicals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Purchase of Graffiti Removal Chemicals and Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council intends to establish a ranked Framework Agreement with an estimated four Contractors per Lot for the purchase of Graffiti removal chemicals and equipment.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "24300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Basic inorganic and organic chemicals"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101011",
"name": "City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Halliday",
"email": "graham.halliday@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314693179"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=773721.\n(SC Ref:773721)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}