← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Framework Agreement for Student Accommodation - Bedspaces

Buyer: Liverpool John Moores University →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLiverpool John Moores University
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Nov 2024
Value£1,000,000
Published22 Oct 2024

What is being bought

LJMU wishes to appoint a number of private companies to provide bedspaces for LJMU students - in Academic Year 25/26 - 3,600 spaces are required.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Accommodation services 98341000

Lot details

Lot 1

LJMU wishes to appoint a number of private companies to provide bedspaces for LJMU students - in Academic Year 25/26 - 3,600 spaces are required. Additional information: Please do not make direct contact with the Buyer, all correspondence must be issued via In-tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home We cannot guarantee that we will respond to direct contact with the Buyer.

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Accommodation services (98341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1364 median · 238.3 average (42 of 136 with a bid count)4.8 average (46 of 136 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3093 median · 5.7 average (3 of 309 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 309 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b02f
Latest release ID034168-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 22 2024 13:34:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-21T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-21T12:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2024tender034168-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034168-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-22T14:34:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b02f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-LJMU",
    "name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LJM 2413",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Can extend beyond 48 months for a further 12 months subject to satisfactory performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "LJMU wishes to appoint a number of private companies to provide bedspaces for LJMU students - in Academic Year 25/26 - 3,600 spaces are required. Additional information: Please do not make direct contact with the Buyer, all correspondence must be issued via In-tend \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home\nWe cannot guarantee that we will respond to direct contact with the Buyer.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Liverpool City Centre"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Student Accommodation - Bedspaces",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-21T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "via In-tend"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Requirement to build solid relationships with providers within city of Liverpool.  LJMU need to ensure the cost is affordable for our students, and also we obtain the Bedspaces.  We are seeing students who study in the wider NW needing to obtain rooms in Liverpool - as no availability / expensive rents in their city of study.\nWe will  not definitely extend into year 5 , but reserve the option to do so dependent on the student accommodation market at this time.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-21T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "LJMU wishes to appoint a number of private companies to provide bedspaces for LJMU students - in Academic Year 25/26 - 3,600 spaces are required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "as per the Tender Docs",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "as per Tender docs"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-LJMU",
      "name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L2 2QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exhange Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "LJMU",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124565",
      "name": "LJMU Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LJMU Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Oct 2024 · 034168-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034168-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-22T14:34:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b02f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-LJMU",
    "name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LJM 2413",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Can extend beyond 48 months for a further 12 months subject to satisfactory performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "LJMU wishes to appoint a number of private companies to provide bedspaces for LJMU students - in Academic Year 25/26 - 3,600 spaces are required. Additional information: Please do not make direct contact with the Buyer, all correspondence must be issued via In-tend \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home\nWe cannot guarantee that we will respond to direct contact with the Buyer.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Liverpool City Centre"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Student Accommodation - Bedspaces",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-21T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "via In-tend"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Requirement to build solid relationships with providers within city of Liverpool.  LJMU need to ensure the cost is affordable for our students, and also we obtain the Bedspaces.  We are seeing students who study in the wider NW needing to obtain rooms in Liverpool - as no availability / expensive rents in their city of study.\nWe will  not definitely extend into year 5 , but reserve the option to do so dependent on the student accommodation market at this time.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-21T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "LJMU wishes to appoint a number of private companies to provide bedspaces for LJMU students - in Academic Year 25/26 - 3,600 spaces are required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "as per the Tender Docs",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "as per Tender docs"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-LJMU",
      "name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L2 2QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exhange Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "LJMU",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124565",
      "name": "LJMU Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LJMU Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}