Framework Agreement For Residential Care and Nursing Care of Older People
What is being bought
To support early adoption of National Living Wage increase and uplift in fees to address recruitment and retention issues facing care providers during the coming winter period.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,918 | 1 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | 3.5 median · 6.5 average (4 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e111 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039908-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 12:30:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 039908-2026 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 035415-2026 |
| 24 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 006409-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039908-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T13:30:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e111",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021/2022",
"title": "Framework Agreement For Residential Care and Nursing Care of Older People",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Award of Contract",
"section": "Section V:"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Section V: Award of contract\nTitle: Framework Agreement For Residential Care and Nursing Care of Older People\nA contract/lot is awarded: yes\nV.2)\nAward of contract\nV.2.1)\nDate of conclusion of the contract\n24/11/2022\nV.2.2)\nInformation about tenders\nNumber of tenders received: 30\nThe contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators : no\nV.2.3)\nName and address of the contractor\nST PHILIPS CARE LTD\nStone\nUK\nNUTS code: UK - UNITED KINGDOM\nThe contractor is an SME : yes\nV.2.4)\nInformation on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)\nTotal value of the contract/lot: 214166.66 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Section V: Award of contract\nTitle: Framework Agreement For Residential Care and Nursing Care of Older People\nA contract/lot is awarded: yes\nV.2)\nAward of contract\nV.2.1)\nDate of conclusion of the contract\n24/11/2022\nV.2.2)\nInformation about tenders\nNumber of tenders received: 30\nThe contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators : no\nV.2.3)\nName and address of the contractor\nST PHILIPS CARE CALEDONIA LTD\nStone\nUK\nNUTS code: UK - UNITED KINGDOM\nThe contractor is an SME : yes\nV.2.4)\nInformation on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)\nTotal value of the contract/lot: 214166.66 GBP"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To support early adoption of National Living Wage increase and uplift in fees to address recruitment and retention issues facing care providers during the coming winter period.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039908-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "039908-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T13:30:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e111",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021/2022",
"title": "Framework Agreement For Residential Care and Nursing Care of Older People",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Award of Contract",
"section": "Section V:"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Section V: Award of contract\nTitle: Framework Agreement For Residential Care and Nursing Care of Older People\nA contract/lot is awarded: yes\nV.2)\nAward of contract\nV.2.1)\nDate of conclusion of the contract\n24/11/2022\nV.2.2)\nInformation about tenders\nNumber of tenders received: 30\nThe contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators : no\nV.2.3)\nName and address of the contractor\nST PHILIPS CARE LTD\nStone\nUK\nNUTS code: UK - UNITED KINGDOM\nThe contractor is an SME : yes\nV.2.4)\nInformation on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)\nTotal value of the contract/lot: 214166.66 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Section V: Award of contract\nTitle: Framework Agreement For Residential Care and Nursing Care of Older People\nA contract/lot is awarded: yes\nV.2)\nAward of contract\nV.2.1)\nDate of conclusion of the contract\n24/11/2022\nV.2.2)\nInformation about tenders\nNumber of tenders received: 30\nThe contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators : no\nV.2.3)\nName and address of the contractor\nST PHILIPS CARE CALEDONIA LTD\nStone\nUK\nNUTS code: UK - UNITED KINGDOM\nThe contractor is an SME : yes\nV.2.4)\nInformation on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)\nTotal value of the contract/lot: 214166.66 GBP"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To support early adoption of National Living Wage increase and uplift in fees to address recruitment and retention issues facing care providers during the coming winter period.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Apr 2026 · 035415-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035415-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-18T13:36:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e111",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021/2022",
"title": "Framework Agreement For Residential Care and Nursing Care of Older People",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Award of Contract",
"section": "V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Section V: Award of contract\nTitle: Framework Agreement For Residential Care and Nursing Care of Older People\nA contract/lot is awarded: yes\nV.2)\nAward of contract\nV.2.1)\nDate of conclusion of the contract\n24/11/2022\nV.2.2)\nInformation about tenders\nNumber of tenders received: 30\nThe contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators : no\nV.2.3)\nName and address of the contractor\nPANACEON HEALTHCARE LTD\nBarnsley\nUK\nNUTS code: UK - UNITED KINGDOM\nThe contractor is an SME : yes\nV.2.4)\nInformation on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)\nTotal value of the contract/lot: 214166.66 GBP"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To support early adoption of National Living Wage increase and uplift in fees to address recruitment and retention issues facing care providers during the coming winter period.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Jan 2026 · 006409-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "006409-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-24T05:32:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e111",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021/2022",
"title": "Framework Agreement For Residential Care and Nursing Care of Older People",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title: Framework Agreement For Residential Care and Nursing Care of Older People",
"section": "section V:"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "A contract/lot is awarded: yes\nV.2)\nAward of contract\nV.2.1)\nDate of conclusion of the contract\n28/10/2025\nV.2.2)\nInformation about tenders\nNumber of tenders received: 31\nThe contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators : no\nV.2.3)\nName and address of the contractor\nNew Horizons Homecare Services Limited\n31 Churchfield Lane,\nDarton,\nBarnsley,\nS75 5DH\nNUTS code: UK - UNITED KINGDOM\nThe contractor is an SME : yes\nV.2.4)\nInformation on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)\nTotal value of the contract/lot: 214166.66 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
},
"relatedLot": "Award Of Contract"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Title: Framework Agreement For Residential Care and Nursing Care of Older People",
"section": "section V:"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "A contract/lot is awarded: yes\nV.2)\nAward of contract\nV.2.1)\nDate of conclusion of the contract\n23/01/2026\nV.2.2)\nInformation about tenders\nNumber of tenders received: 32\nThe contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators : no\nV.2.3)\nName and address of the contractor\nNucare Group Ltd\nUnit 21/22, BBIC,\nWilthorpe, Barnsley,\nS75 1JL\nNUTS code: UK - UNITED KINGDOM\nThe contractor is an SME : no\nV.2.4)\nInformation on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)\nTotal value of the contract/lot: 214166.66 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
},
"relatedLot": "Award Of Contract"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To support early adoption of National Living Wage increase and uplift in fees to address recruitment and retention issues facing care providers during the coming winter period.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}