Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Proposed Framework agreement for Planning (Development Management); Specialist advice associated with planning applications for Agriculture
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Urban planning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Urban planning services (71410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,374 | 3 median · 31.8 average (851 of 3,374 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (946 of 3,374 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 739 | 2 median · 87 average (171 of 739 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (210 of 739 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 403 | 3.5 median · 6 average (10 of 403 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 403 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d68a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071735-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 13:06:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071735-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-26T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £159,200 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | tender | 071735-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071735-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T14:06:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d68a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-4852-VLVD",
"name": "Bromsgrove District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820713",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 159200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 199000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality and Technical Merit\t60%\nPrice\t40%\nTotal\t100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework agreement for Planning (Development Management); Specialist advice associated with planning applications for Agriculture",
"value": {
"amount": 159200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 199000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071735-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071735-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T14:06:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This contract does not guarantee the supplier will be allocated work or the quantity or frequency of the work. Work will be allocated to suppliers using the following objectively defined criteria;\n•\tAccording to the overall quality/price score. Suppliers will be placed in order of high to low score and the supplier with the highest score will be approached first.\n•\tIf a supplier has previously provided advice on the site, this supplier may be chosen over the supplier with the preferable quality/price score."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Proposed Framework agreement for Planning (Development Management); Specialist advice associated with planning applications for Agriculture",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-4852-VLVD",
"name": "Bromsgrove District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"postalCode": "B61 8DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromsgrove.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-4852-VLVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZB-1462-NMNR",
"name": "Redditch Borough Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "redditch",
"postalCode": "B988AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Water Stranz Square Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZB-1462-NMNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "User",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071735-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T14:06:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d68a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-4852-VLVD",
"name": "Bromsgrove District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820713",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 159200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 199000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality and Technical Merit\t60%\nPrice\t40%\nTotal\t100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework agreement for Planning (Development Management); Specialist advice associated with planning applications for Agriculture",
"value": {
"amount": 159200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 199000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071735-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071735-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T14:06:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This contract does not guarantee the supplier will be allocated work or the quantity or frequency of the work. Work will be allocated to suppliers using the following objectively defined criteria;\n•\tAccording to the overall quality/price score. Suppliers will be placed in order of high to low score and the supplier with the highest score will be approached first.\n•\tIf a supplier has previously provided advice on the site, this supplier may be chosen over the supplier with the preferable quality/price score."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Proposed Framework agreement for Planning (Development Management); Specialist advice associated with planning applications for Agriculture",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-4852-VLVD",
"name": "Bromsgrove District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"postalCode": "B61 8DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromsgrove.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-4852-VLVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZB-1462-NMNR",
"name": "Redditch Borough Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "redditch",
"postalCode": "B988AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Water Stranz Square Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZB-1462-NMNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "User",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}