Lot 1
No lot description published.
Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) Limited is seeking to establish a maximum of 5 Framework Agreements for the provision of Contingent Resource required to support decommissioning activities on the Dounreay Site. The duration of the Framework Agreement will be a maximum of 4 years (2+1+1) and should commence in June 2027. Any extension to the initial two year period will be based upon the continued requirement of the Framework Agreement and the performance of the individual Contractors. The estimated cumulative value of call-off contracts that may be awarded through the Framework Agreement over its duration is £18M however, NRS Limited does not commit to any guarantee of any volume of work being awarded by call-off contracts via this Framework Agreement.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Placement services of personnel, Personnel services except placement and supply services, Supply services of personnel including temporary staff | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Placement services of personnel (79610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,109 | 3 median · 33.6 average (1,081 of 4,109 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,215 of 4,109 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0690eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040836-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 08:52:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | planning | 040836-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040836-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T09:52:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
},
{
"id": "79630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel services except placement and supply services"
},
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Contingent Resource",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) Limited is seeking to establish a maximum of 5 Framework Agreements for the provision of Contingent Resource required to support decommissioning activities on the Dounreay Site.\nThe duration of the Framework Agreement will be a maximum of 4 years (2+1+1) and should commence in June 2027. Any extension to the initial two year period will be based upon the continued requirement of the Framework Agreement and the performance of the individual Contractors. \nThe estimated cumulative value of call-off contracts that may be awarded through the Framework Agreement over its duration is £18M however, NRS Limited does not commit to any guarantee of any volume of work being awarded by call-off contracts via this Framework Agreement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Montgomery",
"email": "lauren.montgomery@dounreay.nrservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040836-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040836-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T09:52:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040836-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T09:52:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
},
{
"id": "79630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel services except placement and supply services"
},
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Contingent Resource",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) Limited is seeking to establish a maximum of 5 Framework Agreements for the provision of Contingent Resource required to support decommissioning activities on the Dounreay Site.\nThe duration of the Framework Agreement will be a maximum of 4 years (2+1+1) and should commence in June 2027. Any extension to the initial two year period will be based upon the continued requirement of the Framework Agreement and the performance of the individual Contractors. \nThe estimated cumulative value of call-off contracts that may be awarded through the Framework Agreement over its duration is £18M however, NRS Limited does not commit to any guarantee of any volume of work being awarded by call-off contracts via this Framework Agreement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Montgomery",
"email": "lauren.montgomery@dounreay.nrservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040836-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040836-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T09:52:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}