TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Framework Agreement for Building and Associated Works 2023 - 2027 for works up to a value of £250,000

Building construction work
Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions
+20 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wigan Council: "Framework Agreement for Building and Associated Works 2023 - 2027 for works up to a value of £250,000". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWigan CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wigan Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wigan Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
11.8Bids / Report
5.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 40 active published awards; 39 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWigan Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 Feb 2023, 11:01 GMT
Last source update16 Feb 2023, 11:01 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBuilding construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to education and research, Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions, Construction work for commercial buildings, Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation, Construction work for warehouses and industrial buildings, Decoration work, Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings, Erection of fencing, Floor-laying work, Glazing work, Ground-drainage work, Installation of doors, Installation of partitioning, Installation of suspended ceilings, Installation of windows, Masonry and bricklaying work, Painting work, Plastering work, Plumbing and drain-laying work, Refurbishment work, Various surface works, Wall-tiling work
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035f29
What is being bought
Wigan Council is seeking to procure a panel of contractors to be part of a framework agreement for general building and associated works for works up to a value of GBP 250 000 per project. The type of works to be carried out shall include, but not be limited to, general building, refurbishment, internal alteration, building extension and small new build project works. The duration of the framework agreement will be four years. The framework agreement will consist of 2 lots. Lot 1 will deliver works up to a value of GBP 100 000 per project and Lot 2 will deliver works having a value of between GBP 100 000 and GBP 250 000 per project. All contractors appointed to the framework must be able to undertake projects to the upper project cost limit for the lot(s) to which they are applying. Individual contracts raised under the framework agreement can commence at any time during the period of the framework. The duration of the framework will be 4 years. The framework agreement will be available for use by all directorates within Wigan Council and schools in the borough of Wigan. There will be potential for partner organisations and other areas of the Council to use the framework, as detailed within the Invitation to Tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    16 Feb 2023, 11:01 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    16 Feb 2023, 11:01 GMT
  3. tender value changed
    15 Sept 2022, 11:10 BST
  4. Status changed to published status
    15 Sept 2022, 11:10 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    15 Sept 2022, 11:10 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to published date
    15 Sept 2022, 11:10 BST
  7. Published value updated to £8,000,000
    16 Aug 2022, 16:07 BST
  8. Status changed to active
    16 Aug 2022, 16:07 BST
  9. Official notice release published
    16 Aug 2022, 16:07 BST
  10. Submission deadline changed to 16 Sept 2022, 17:00 BST
    16 Aug 2022, 16:07 BST
  11. Buyer information updated
    16 Aug 2022, 16:07 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1 and 2
    Lot 1 - works up to GBP 100 000 / Lot 2 - works between GBP 100 000 and GBP 250 000
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Framework Agreement for Building and Associated Works 2023 - 2027 will consist of 2 lots. Lot 1 will deliver works up to a value of GBP 100 000 per project and Lot 2 will deliver works that have a value of between GBP 100 000 and GBP 250 000 per project. All contractors appointed to the framework must be able to undertake projects to the upper project cost limit for the lot(s) to which they are applying. The duration of the framework agreement will be four years. The framework agreement will be open for use to all directorates within Wigan Council and schools in the borough of Wigan. There will be potential for partner organisations and other areas of the Council to use the framework, as detailed within the Invitation to Tender documentation. Individual contracts raised under the framework agreement can commence at any time during the period of the framework agreement. Wigan Council makes no guarantee as to the volume of business on offer through this framework agreement. The estimated financial value of works to be put through the framework over its four year period is only for indicative purposes and the actual value of works will be dependent on a range of factors.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 Feb 2023, 11:01 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 7 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · Not published
  5. Contract active
    Signed 7 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Bell Decorating Group Ltd, Brookhouse Contracting Ltd, Davies Maintenance N.W. Ltd, Greenmount Projects Limited, Link Contracting Services Ltd, PJ Services Ltd, Parklands Services (NW) Ltd, R Walker and Sons (Preston) Ltd, Sterling Services (Northern) Ltd, Wrightbuild Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
A Connolly Ltd, Davies Maintenance N.W. Ltd, Greenmount Projects Limited, Novus Property Solutions Ltd, Parklands Services (NW) Ltd, Sterling Services (Northern) Ltd, Truline Construction and Interior Services Ltd, Wrightbuild Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Lot 1 - works up to GBP 100 000
Not published · signed 7 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Lot 2 - works between GBP 100 000 and GBP 250 000
Not published · signed 7 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 22 (lot 1 and 2)
bids: 20 (lot 1 and 2)
electronicBids: 22 (lot 1 and 2)
electronicBids: 20 (lot 1 and 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1 and 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1 and 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1 and 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1 and 2)
highestValidBidValue: 8000000 (lot 1 and 2)
highestValidBidValue: 8000000 (lot 1 and 2)
lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1 and 2)
lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1 and 2)
smeBids: 18 (lot 1 and 2)
smeBids: 18 (lot 1 and 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Wigan Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-28166
View buyer profile
  • Wigan Council
    buyer

    Town Hall, Library Street, Wigan, UKD3, WN1 1YN
    +44 7824547131
  • A Connolly Ltd
    supplier

    The Old Dairy, Leeds Street, Wigan, UKD3, WN3 4BW
  • Bell Decorating Group Ltd
    supplier

    Bell Business Park, Rochsolloch Road, Lanarkshire, Airdrie, UKM84, ML6 9BG
  • Brookhouse Contracting Ltd
    supplier

    Unit 1, Astley Court, Lockett Road, Ashton in Makerfield, Wigan, UKD3, WN4 8DW
  • Davies Maintenance N.W. Ltd
    supplier

    Unit 8, Wood End Business Park, Marsh Moss Lane, Burscough, UKD47, L40 0RP
  • Greenmount Projects Limited
    supplier

    Hamar House, 4 The Parks, Ashton in Makerfield, Wigan, UKD3, WA12 0JQ
  • Link Contracting Services Ltd
    supplier

    3 Worthington Business Park, Worthington Way, Wigan, UKD3, WN3 6XJ
  • Novus Property Solutions Ltd
    supplier

    PO Box 13, Five Towns House, Festival Way, Staffordshire, Stoke on Trent, UKG23, ST1 5SH
  • PJ Services Ltd
    supplier

    Phoenix Works, Phoenix Street, Bolton, UKD3, BL1 2SY
  • Parklands Services (NW) Ltd
    supplier

    Unit 4, Richard Street, Ince, Wigan, UKD3, WN3 4JN
  • R Walker and Sons (Preston) Ltd
    supplier

    Dockland House, Anchorage Business Park, Chain Caul Way, Riverside, Preston, UKD4, PR2 2YL
  • Royal Courts of Justice
    reviewBody

    Strand, Holborn, London, WC2A 2LL
  • Sterling Services (Northern) Ltd
    supplier

    Sterling House, Caddick Road, Merseyside, Knowsley, UKD7, L34 9HP
  • Truline Construction and Interior Services Ltd
    supplier

    Challenge Way, Wigan, UKD3, WN5 0LD
  • Wrightbuild Ltd
    supplier

    Crab Tree Lane, Atherton, Wigan, UKD3, M46 0AG
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published