Framework Agreement for Ash Dieback & Tree Maintenance Services 2025-29
Buyer: Somerset Council →
What is being bought
Somerset Council is looking to award a framework agreement for the removal of ash trees infected with Ash Dieback and associated tree surgery operations across Somerset County.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04de63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005568-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 18 2025 12:33:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 005568-2025 |
| 13 Feb 2025 | tender | 004838-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005568-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-18T12:33:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129620",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1001328",
"title": "Framework Agreement for Ash Dieback & Tree Maintenance Services 2025-29",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Link to the portal updated\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Somerset Council is looking to award a framework agreement for the removal of ash trees infected with Ash Dieback and associated tree surgery operations across Somerset County.\nFor full details please see Procurement Document B - Specification, which is available via the ProContract e-tendering portal (https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Somerset Council is looking to award a framework agreement for the removal of ash trees infected with Ash Dieback and associated tree surgery operations across Somerset County.",
"classification": {
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129620",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kyesha Henson",
"email": "CommercialandProcurement@Somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03001232224"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Feb 2025 · 005568-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005568-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-18T12:33:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129620",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1001328",
"title": "Framework Agreement for Ash Dieback & Tree Maintenance Services 2025-29",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Link to the portal updated\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Somerset Council is looking to award a framework agreement for the removal of ash trees infected with Ash Dieback and associated tree surgery operations across Somerset County.\nFor full details please see Procurement Document B - Specification, which is available via the ProContract e-tendering portal (https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Somerset Council is looking to award a framework agreement for the removal of ash trees infected with Ash Dieback and associated tree surgery operations across Somerset County.",
"classification": {
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129620",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kyesha Henson",
"email": "CommercialandProcurement@Somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03001232224"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Feb 2025 · 004838-2025 · tender
{
"id": "004838-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-13T08:25:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129620",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1001328",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Somerset Council is looking to award a framework agreement for the removal of ash trees infected with Ash Dieback and associated tree surgery operations across Somerset County.\nFor full details please see Procurement Document B - Specification, which is available via the ProContract e-tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Ash Dieback & Tree Maintenance Services 2025-29",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Somerset Council is looking to award a framework agreement for the removal of ash trees infected with Ash Dieback and associated tree surgery operations across Somerset County.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129620",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"name": "Kyesha Henson",
"email": "CommercialandProcurement@Somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03001232224"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}