Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Capacity to Deliver the Service (40%)
Workforce and Subcontractor Competence and management (25%)
Quality Assurance (10%)
Communication and satisfaction (15%)
Social Value and Sustainability (10%)
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Council are looking for an experienced and highly competent contractor to deliver an annual Fire Risk Assessment program, as well as Fire door and Fire stopping surveys as and when required, across a varying council portfolio of property. The PCC property asset portfolio may include both simple and complex premises such as: • Education Settings • Residential - Temporary accommodation such as HMO's • Commercial buildings • Public buildings such as museums • Leisure facilities such as pools • Corporate premises such as office accommodation • Pavilions and community Centres • Specialist Care homes/secured units for children
UKH11, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Capacity to Deliver the Service (40%)
Workforce and Subcontractor Competence and management (25%)
Quality Assurance (10%)
Communication and satisfaction (15%)
Social Value and Sustainability (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire doors, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire doors (44221220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,381 | 5 median · 41.6 average (267 of 1,381 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (301 of 1,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH11 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 139 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 139 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069504 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042896-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 10:37:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042896-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ed7d2975-a540-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £550,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 042896-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | tender | 042662-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042896-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T11:37:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069504",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812573",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capacity to Deliver the Service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Workforce and Subcontractor Competence and management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Communication and satisfaction",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value and Sustainability",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FRA, Surveys - Peterborough",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ed7d2975-a540-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042896-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042896-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T11:37:31+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042896-2026",
"description": "Advert link corrected."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-01-08T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council are looking for an experienced and highly competent contractor to deliver an annual Fire Risk Assessment program, as well as Fire door and Fire stopping surveys as and when required, across a varying council portfolio of property.\nThe PCC property asset portfolio may include both simple and complex premises such as:\n• Education Settings\n• Residential - Temporary accommodation such as HMO's\n• Commercial buildings\n• Public buildings such as museums\n• Leisure facilities such as pools\n• Corporate premises such as office accommodation\n• Pavilions and community Centres\n• Specialist Care homes/secured units for children",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ed7d2975-a540-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042896-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T11:37:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069504",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812573",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capacity to Deliver the Service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Workforce and Subcontractor Competence and management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Communication and satisfaction",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value and Sustainability",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FRA, Surveys - Peterborough",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ed7d2975-a540-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042896-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042896-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T11:37:31+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042896-2026",
"description": "Advert link corrected."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-01-08T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council are looking for an experienced and highly competent contractor to deliver an annual Fire Risk Assessment program, as well as Fire door and Fire stopping surveys as and when required, across a varying council portfolio of property.\nThe PCC property asset portfolio may include both simple and complex premises such as:\n• Education Settings\n• Residential - Temporary accommodation such as HMO's\n• Commercial buildings\n• Public buildings such as museums\n• Leisure facilities such as pools\n• Corporate premises such as office accommodation\n• Pavilions and community Centres\n• Specialist Care homes/secured units for children",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ed7d2975-a540-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042662-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:50:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069504",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812573",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capacity to Deliver the Service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Workforce and Subcontractor Competence and management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Communication and satisfaction",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value and Sustainability",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FRA, Surveys - Peterborough",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ed7d2975-a540-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042662-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042662-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:50:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-01-08T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council are looking for an experienced and highly competent contractor to deliver an annual Fire Risk Assessment program, as well as Fire door and Fire stopping surveys as and when required, across a varying council portfolio of property.\nThe PCC property asset portfolio may include both simple and complex premises such as:\n• Education Settings\n• Residential - Temporary accommodation such as HMO's\n• Commercial buildings\n• Public buildings such as museums\n• Leisure facilities such as pools\n• Corporate premises such as office accommodation\n• Pavilions and community Centres\n• Specialist Care homes/secured units for children",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}