← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Foxhound Command Variant

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Authority has identified a need to generate 50 Foxhound Command Variants. To accommodate this, Army commercial will seek to convert up to 50 Foxhound Light Protected Patrol Vehicles to Command Variant, via a single source contract with General Dynamics Land Systems UK.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Development of military vehicles 73423000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority has identified a need to generate 50 Foxhound Command Variants. To accommodate this, Army commercial will seek to convert up to 50 Foxhound Light Protected Patrol Vehicles to Command Variant, via a single source contract with General Dynamics Land Systems UK. The conversion will provide enhanced VHF, HF and UHF capability, whilst providing the users with a working environment suitable for operating BOWMAN data terminals. The conversion will also include vehicle performance enhancements, required to support the new variant and function on the platform, including mission battery improvement and crew display systems.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Development of military vehicles (73423000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Authority has identified a need to generate 50 Foxhound Command Variants. To accommodate this, Army commercial will seek to convert up to 50 Foxhound Light Protected Patrol Vehicles to Command Variant, via a single source contract with General Dynamics Land Systems UK. The conversion will provide enhanced VHF, HF and UHF capability, whilst providing the users with a working environment suitable for operating BOWMAN data terminals. The conversion will also include vehicle performance enhancements, required to support the new variant and function on the platform, including mission battery improvement and crew display systems. General Dynamics UK are the OEM and Design Authority of the Foxhound Platform and have developed the design for the modification using private venture funding As the Design Authority, and only contractor to have access to the design for the modification, General Dynamics UK is the only contractor which is able to perform the requirement, for technical reasons. Further, General Dynamics UK is the Design Authority for BOWMAN and are also the only UK Licenced company by US DOD, under ITAR, to install BOWMAN on a new variant of Foxhound. It is our intention to award a contract in early 2024 for a period of 15 months.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Foxhound Command Variant

Statusactive
Value£19,760,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041c4a
Latest release ID034677-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 23 2023 13:18:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Nov 2023award, contract034677-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034677-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-23T13:18:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041c4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99089",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034677-2023-709502450-1",
      "title": "Foxhound Command Variant",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99090",
          "name": "General Dynamics Land Systems UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "709502450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority has identified a need to generate 50 Foxhound Command Variants. To accommodate this, Army commercial will seek to convert up to 50 Foxhound Light Protected Patrol Vehicles to Command Variant, via a single source contract with General Dynamics Land Systems UK.   \nThe conversion will provide enhanced VHF, HF and UHF capability, whilst providing the users with a working environment suitable for operating BOWMAN data terminals. The conversion will also include vehicle performance enhancements, required to support the new variant and function on the platform, including mission battery improvement and crew display systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South East England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Foxhound Command Variant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has identified a need to generate 50 Foxhound Command Variants. To accommodate this, Army commercial will seek to convert up to 50 Foxhound Light Protected Patrol Vehicles to Command Variant, via a single source contract with General Dynamics Land Systems UK.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73423000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development of military vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has identified a need to generate 50 Foxhound Command Variants. To accommodate this, Army commercial will seek to convert up to 50 Foxhound Light Protected Patrol Vehicles to Command Variant, via a single source contract with General Dynamics Land Systems UK.   \nThe conversion will provide enhanced VHF, HF and UHF capability, whilst providing the users with a working environment suitable for operating BOWMAN data terminals. The conversion will also include vehicle performance enhancements, required to support the new variant and function on the platform, including mission battery improvement and crew display systems.\nGeneral Dynamics UK are the OEM and Design Authority of the Foxhound Platform and have developed the design for the modification using private venture funding   As the Design Authority, and only contractor to have access to the design for the modification, General Dynamics UK is the only contractor which is able to perform the requirement, for technical reasons.  Further, General Dynamics UK is the Design Authority for BOWMAN and are also the only UK Licenced company by US DOD, under ITAR, to install BOWMAN on a new variant of Foxhound. \nIt is our intention to award a contract in early 2024 for a period of 15 months.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99089",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "ANDOVER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.army.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kayleigh.Lewis116@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99090",
      "name": "General Dynamics Land Systems UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "South Wales",
        "postalCode": "NP12 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 3, Oakdale Court, Oakdale Business Park, Blackwood, South Wales, NP12 4AD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01911653",
        "legalName": "General Dynamics Land Systems UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99091",
      "name": "MOD COMMERCIAL",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD COMMERCIAL"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034677-2023-709502450-1",
      "title": "Foxhound Command Variant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19760000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034677-2023-709502450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named above.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Nov 2023 · 034677-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034677-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-23T13:18:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041c4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99089",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034677-2023-709502450-1",
      "title": "Foxhound Command Variant",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99090",
          "name": "General Dynamics Land Systems UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "709502450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority has identified a need to generate 50 Foxhound Command Variants. To accommodate this, Army commercial will seek to convert up to 50 Foxhound Light Protected Patrol Vehicles to Command Variant, via a single source contract with General Dynamics Land Systems UK.   \nThe conversion will provide enhanced VHF, HF and UHF capability, whilst providing the users with a working environment suitable for operating BOWMAN data terminals. The conversion will also include vehicle performance enhancements, required to support the new variant and function on the platform, including mission battery improvement and crew display systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South East England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Foxhound Command Variant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has identified a need to generate 50 Foxhound Command Variants. To accommodate this, Army commercial will seek to convert up to 50 Foxhound Light Protected Patrol Vehicles to Command Variant, via a single source contract with General Dynamics Land Systems UK.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73423000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development of military vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has identified a need to generate 50 Foxhound Command Variants. To accommodate this, Army commercial will seek to convert up to 50 Foxhound Light Protected Patrol Vehicles to Command Variant, via a single source contract with General Dynamics Land Systems UK.   \nThe conversion will provide enhanced VHF, HF and UHF capability, whilst providing the users with a working environment suitable for operating BOWMAN data terminals. The conversion will also include vehicle performance enhancements, required to support the new variant and function on the platform, including mission battery improvement and crew display systems.\nGeneral Dynamics UK are the OEM and Design Authority of the Foxhound Platform and have developed the design for the modification using private venture funding   As the Design Authority, and only contractor to have access to the design for the modification, General Dynamics UK is the only contractor which is able to perform the requirement, for technical reasons.  Further, General Dynamics UK is the Design Authority for BOWMAN and are also the only UK Licenced company by US DOD, under ITAR, to install BOWMAN on a new variant of Foxhound. \nIt is our intention to award a contract in early 2024 for a period of 15 months.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99089",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "ANDOVER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.army.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kayleigh.Lewis116@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99090",
      "name": "General Dynamics Land Systems UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "South Wales",
        "postalCode": "NP12 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 3, Oakdale Court, Oakdale Business Park, Blackwood, South Wales, NP12 4AD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01911653",
        "legalName": "General Dynamics Land Systems UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99091",
      "name": "MOD COMMERCIAL",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD COMMERCIAL"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034677-2023-709502450-1",
      "title": "Foxhound Command Variant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19760000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034677-2023-709502450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named above.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}