← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Fostering

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

BuyerCornwall Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,249,999
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Cornwall Council is undertaking a soft market assessment to explore the level of interest from providers across the Voluntary, NHS, Independent, and Private sectors in delivering Fostering services within Cornwall. This exercise is intended to inform the development of a business proposal ahead of any potential commissioning of local services. Responses will help shape our understanding of the market and guide future service design. Please note, this is not a formal tender and does not represent any commercial commitment. Any costings or service models shared will be treated as indicative and used solely to support strategic planning. Participation in this soft market assessment will not affect your eligibility to engage in any future procurement processes. If you are interested in supporting children through Fostering and you would like to contribute to our market assessment, please complete the “Information Required” section at the end of this notice. You may also include any additional information you feel is relevant. Please return your response via the Due North / Supplying the South-West messaging system by Friday, 24th October 12:00 PLEASE NOTE IF YOU HAVE PREVIOUSLY SUBMITTED A RESPONSE THERE IS NO NEED TO RESUBMIT

Delivery location

UKK3, GB

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 28 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 982,6553 median · 63.1 average (911 of 2,655 with a bid count)3.8 average (983 of 2,655 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3222 median · 120.6 average (7 of 22 with a bid count)7.7 average (7 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1971.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 197 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 197 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Cornwall Council is undertaking a soft market assessment to explore the level of interest from providers across the Voluntary, NHS, Independent, and Private sectors in delivering Fostering services within Cornwall. This exercise is intended to inform the development of a business proposal ahead of any potential commissioning of local services. Responses will help shape our understanding of the market and guide future service design. Please note, this is not a formal tender and does not represent any commercial commitment. Any costings or service models shared will be treated as indicative and used solely to support strategic planning. Participation in this soft market assessment will not affect your eligibility to engage in any future procurement processes. If you are interested in supporting children through Fostering and you would like to contribute to our market assessment, please complete the “Information Required” section at the end of this notice. You may also include any additional information you feel is relevant. Please return your response via the Due North / Supplying the South-West messaging system by Friday, 24th October 12:00 and not 23:59 as the notice defaults toengagement24 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0597c5
Latest release ID060061-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 10:25:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,249,999
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025planningUpdate060061-2025
10 Sept 2025planning055481-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060061-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T11:25:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "D790196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fostering",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1249999,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "060061-2025",
        "description": "Second release of Market Engagement to allow for further submissions.\nOpen 26/09/25 12:00\nClose 24/10/25 12:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cornwall Council is undertaking a soft market assessment to explore the level of interest from providers across the Voluntary, NHS, Independent, and Private sectors in delivering Fostering services within Cornwall. This exercise is intended to inform the development of a business proposal ahead of any potential commissioning of local services. Responses will help shape our understanding of the market and guide future service design. Please note, this is not a formal tender and does not represent any commercial commitment. Any costings or service models shared will be treated as indicative and used solely to support strategic planning. Participation in this soft market assessment will not affect your eligibility to engage in any future procurement processes. If you are interested in supporting children through Fostering and you would like to contribute to our market assessment, please complete the “Information Required” section at the end of this notice. You may also include any additional information you feel is relevant. Please return your response via the Due North / Supplying the South-West messaging system by Friday,  24th October 12:00\nPLEASE NOTE IF YOU HAVE PREVIOUSLY SUBMITTED A RESPONSE THERE IS NO NEED TO RESUBMIT ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Susan Stone",
        "email": "christine.stone@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441872722222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060061-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060061-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-26T11:25:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Cornwall Council is undertaking a soft market assessment to explore the level of interest from providers across the Voluntary, NHS, Independent, and Private sectors in delivering Fostering services within Cornwall. \nThis exercise is intended to inform the development of a business proposal ahead of any potential commissioning of local services. Responses will help shape our understanding of the market and guide future service design. Please note, this is not a formal tender and does not represent any commercial commitment. Any costings or service models shared will be treated as indicative and used solely to support strategic planning.\nParticipation in this soft market assessment will not affect your eligibility to engage in any future procurement processes.\nIf you are interested in supporting children through Fostering and you would like to contribute to our market assessment, please complete the “Information Required” section at the end of this notice. You may also include any additional information you feel is relevant.\nPlease return your response via the Due North / Supplying the South-West messaging system by Friday, 24th October 12:00 and not 23:59 as the notice defaults to"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 060061-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "060061-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T11:25:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "D790196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fostering",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1249999,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "060061-2025",
        "description": "Second release of Market Engagement to allow for further submissions.\nOpen 26/09/25 12:00\nClose 24/10/25 12:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cornwall Council is undertaking a soft market assessment to explore the level of interest from providers across the Voluntary, NHS, Independent, and Private sectors in delivering Fostering services within Cornwall. This exercise is intended to inform the development of a business proposal ahead of any potential commissioning of local services. Responses will help shape our understanding of the market and guide future service design. Please note, this is not a formal tender and does not represent any commercial commitment. Any costings or service models shared will be treated as indicative and used solely to support strategic planning. Participation in this soft market assessment will not affect your eligibility to engage in any future procurement processes. If you are interested in supporting children through Fostering and you would like to contribute to our market assessment, please complete the “Information Required” section at the end of this notice. You may also include any additional information you feel is relevant. Please return your response via the Due North / Supplying the South-West messaging system by Friday,  24th October 12:00\nPLEASE NOTE IF YOU HAVE PREVIOUSLY SUBMITTED A RESPONSE THERE IS NO NEED TO RESUBMIT ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Susan Stone",
        "email": "christine.stone@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441872722222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060061-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060061-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-26T11:25:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Cornwall Council is undertaking a soft market assessment to explore the level of interest from providers across the Voluntary, NHS, Independent, and Private sectors in delivering Fostering services within Cornwall. \nThis exercise is intended to inform the development of a business proposal ahead of any potential commissioning of local services. Responses will help shape our understanding of the market and guide future service design. Please note, this is not a formal tender and does not represent any commercial commitment. Any costings or service models shared will be treated as indicative and used solely to support strategic planning.\nParticipation in this soft market assessment will not affect your eligibility to engage in any future procurement processes.\nIf you are interested in supporting children through Fostering and you would like to contribute to our market assessment, please complete the “Information Required” section at the end of this notice. You may also include any additional information you feel is relevant.\nPlease return your response via the Due North / Supplying the South-West messaging system by Friday, 24th October 12:00 and not 23:59 as the notice defaults to"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Sept 2025 · 055481-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "055481-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T15:34:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "D790196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fostering",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1249999,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cornwall Council is undertaking a soft market assessment to explore the level of interest from providers across the Voluntary, NHS, Independent, and Private sectors in delivering Fostering services within Cornwall. This exercise is intended to inform the development of a business proposal ahead of any potential commissioning of local services. Responses will help shape our understanding of the market and guide future service design. Please note, this is not a formal tender and does not represent any commercial commitment. Any costings or service models shared will be treated as indicative and used solely to support strategic planning. Participation in this soft market assessment will not affect your eligibility to engage in any future procurement processes. If you are interested in supporting children through Fostering and you would like to contribute to our market assessment, please complete the “Information Required” section at the end of this notice. You may also include any additional information you feel is relevant. Please return your response via the Due North / Supplying the South-West messaging system by Friday, 19th September 16:00 ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Susan Stone",
        "email": "christine.stone@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441872722222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055481-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055481-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-10T15:34:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Cornwall Council is undertaking a soft market assessment to explore the level of interest from providers across the Voluntary, NHS, Independent, and Private sectors in delivering Fostering services within Cornwall. \nThis exercise is intended to inform the development of a business proposal ahead of any potential commissioning of local services. Responses will help shape our understanding of the market and guide future service design. Please note, this is not a formal tender and does not represent any commercial commitment. Any costings or service models shared will be treated as indicative and used solely to support strategic planning.\nParticipation in this soft market assessment will not affect your eligibility to engage in any future procurement processes.\nIf you are interested in supporting children through Fostering and you would like to contribute to our market assessment, please complete the “Information Required” section at the end of this notice. You may also include any additional information you feel is relevant.\nPlease return your response via the Due North / Supplying the South-West messaging system by Friday, 19th September 16:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}