Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Fostering and Continuing Care Services
Social work and related services
Social work services
Social work services with accommodation
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scotland Excel: "Fostering and Continuing Care Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scotland Excel | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scotland Excel
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scotland Excel. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 344 active published awards; 343 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScotland Excel | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Aug 2021, 10:55 BST | Last source update12 Aug 2021, 10:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSocial work and related services, Social work services, Social work services with accommodation, Welfare services for children and young people | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02996d | ||
What is being bought
National Framework Agreement for Fostering and Continuing Care Services across Scotland
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
12 Aug 2021, 10:55 BST - Status changed to complete
12 Aug 2021, 10:55 BST - Official notice release published
12 Aug 2021, 10:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
12 Aug 2021, 10:55 BST - Published value updated to £136,000,000
8 Mar 2021, 14:32 GMT - Status changed to active
8 Mar 2021, 14:32 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Mar 2021, 14:32 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 12 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
8 Mar 2021, 14:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Mar 2021, 14:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Standard ServiceStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedAs further detailed in the procurement documents, Service Option 1 of the Framework Agreement is for the provision of “Standard” fostering Services for Children and Young People across Scotland. Providers may also offer Short Breaks Services and Continuing Care Services to Young People who have chosen to remain in their Placement after leaving Foster Care. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further Information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Enhanced ServiceStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedAs further detailed in the procurement documents, Service Option 2 of the Framework Agreement is for the provision of “Enhanced” fostering Services, which may include Short Breaks and Continuing Care Services to Children and Young People across Scotland. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further Information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Aug 2021, 10:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · £106,220,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · £29,780,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Barnardo's, Carevisions Fostering Limited, Carolina House Trust, Foster Care Associates Scotland Limited (formerly Core Assets Scotland limited t/a Foster Care Associates Scotland), Foster Care Connect Ltd., Fostering People Scotland Limited, Fostering Relations Limited, Fosterplus (Fostercare) Limited, St. Andrews Children's Society Limited, Swiis Foster Care Scotland Limited, The Adolescent and Children's Trust, The National Fostering Agency (Scotland) Ltd Not published · Not published · active Aberlour Child Care Trust, Action for Children, Barnardo's, Carevisions Fostering Limited, Carolina House Trust, Dean and Cauvin Young People's Trust, Foster Care Associates Scotland Limited (formerly Core Assets Scotland limited t/a Foster Care Associates Scotland), Foster Care Connect Ltd., Fostering People Scotland Limited, Fostering Relations Limited, Fosterplus (Fostercare) Limited, Swiis Foster Care Scotland Limited, The Adolescent and Children's Trust, The National Fostering Agency (Scotland) Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Standard Service £106,220,000 · signed 1 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active Enhanced Service £29,780,000 · signed 1 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 12 (lot 1) electronicBids: 12 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 12 (lot 1) smeBids: 11 (lot 1) bids: 14 (lot 2) electronicBids: 14 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 14 (lot 2) smeBids: 11 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scotland Excel
Contracting authority GB-FTS-186Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published