← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Forwards365 Data Contract

Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →

BuyerBANK OF ENGLAND
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Contract award to NCFX for Forwards365 Data. The services are for spot and forward benchmark and reference data for market FX rates.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The services are for spot and forward benchmark and reference data for market FX rates.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer129.5 median · 93 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)5.3 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNo other data provider has sought FCA accreditation for their benchmarks. All other transaction cost analysis (TCA) providers require give-up of trade data directly, without an independent benchmark rate.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006830-2024-CON/1001357-1

Statusactive
Value£216,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044521
Latest release ID006830-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 04 2024 12:33:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2024award, contract006830-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006830-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-04T12:33:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044521",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006830-2024-CON/1001357-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08069933",
          "name": "NEW CHANGE CURRENCY CONSULTANTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044521",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The services are for spot and forward benchmark and reference data for market FX rates.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forwards365 Data Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award to NCFX for Forwards365 Data.  \nThe services are for spot and forward benchmark and reference data for market FX rates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other data provider has sought FCA accreditation for their benchmarks. All other transaction cost analysis (TCA) providers require give-up of trade data directly, without an independent benchmark rate.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Technology Procurement Team",
        "email": "technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08069933",
      "name": "NEW CHANGE CURRENCY CONSULTANTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 10 Rathbone Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08069933",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NEW CHANGE CURRENCY CONSULTANTS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006830-2024-CON/1001357-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 216000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006830-2024-CON/1001357-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2024 · 006830-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006830-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-04T12:33:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044521",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006830-2024-CON/1001357-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08069933",
          "name": "NEW CHANGE CURRENCY CONSULTANTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044521",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The services are for spot and forward benchmark and reference data for market FX rates.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forwards365 Data Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award to NCFX for Forwards365 Data.  \nThe services are for spot and forward benchmark and reference data for market FX rates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other data provider has sought FCA accreditation for their benchmarks. All other transaction cost analysis (TCA) providers require give-up of trade data directly, without an independent benchmark rate.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Technology Procurement Team",
        "email": "technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08069933",
      "name": "NEW CHANGE CURRENCY CONSULTANTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 10 Rathbone Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08069933",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NEW CHANGE CURRENCY CONSULTANTS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006830-2024-CON/1001357-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 216000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006830-2024-CON/1001357-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}