CW/FBW/684 Arnochie Burn and CW/FBW/688 Denbrae Creep
Installation of 2 bridges. Full details of works included within scope of works.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Aberdeenshire Council →
Civil engineering support to demolish old bridges and replace with new timber kits. All bridges located on Formartine and Buchan Way.
UKM50 · UKM50
Installation of 2 bridges. Full details of works included within scope of works.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Installation of 3 bridges
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
| 2 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 35 | 10 median · 19.5 average (21 of 35 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (25 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 99 | 4 median · 25.5 average (52 of 99 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (58 of 99 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d6d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012225-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 15 2024 15:11:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 012225-2024 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | tender | 017123-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012225-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-15T16:11:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735448"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012225-2024-1",
"title": "CW/FBW/677 Ebrie Burn 4, CW/FBW/678 Ebrie Burn 5 and CW/FBW/683 Ebrie Burn 6",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84687",
"name": "MTM Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "012225-2024-2",
"title": "CW/FBW/684 Arnochie Burn and CW/FBW/688 Denbrae Creep",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84687",
"name": "MTM Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "000-DRHK5536",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CW/FBW/684 Arnochie Burn and CW/FBW/688 Denbrae Creep",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of 2 bridges. Full details of works included within scope of works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "CW/FBW/677 Ebrie Burn 4, CW/FBW/678 Ebrie Burn 5 and CW/FBW/683 Ebrie Burn 6",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of 3 bridges",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ellon area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Formartine and Buchan Way Bridge Construction (23-24)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Civil engineering support to demolish old bridges and replace with new timber kits. All bridges located on Formartine and Buchan Way.",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Mitchell",
"email": "ian.mitchell2@aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467537813"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84687",
"name": "MTM Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM5",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB21 0RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodburn Road, Blackburn Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MTM Construction Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1224790888"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85340",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012225-2024-1",
"title": "CW/FBW/677 Ebrie Burn 4, CW/FBW/678 Ebrie Burn 5 and CW/FBW/683 Ebrie Burn 6",
"value": {
"amount": 128900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012225-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "012225-2024-2",
"title": "CW/FBW/684 Arnochie Burn and CW/FBW/688 Denbrae Creep",
"value": {
"amount": 31200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012225-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contained within tender documents.\n(SC Ref:763807)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012225-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-15T16:11:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735448"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012225-2024-1",
"title": "CW/FBW/677 Ebrie Burn 4, CW/FBW/678 Ebrie Burn 5 and CW/FBW/683 Ebrie Burn 6",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84687",
"name": "MTM Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "012225-2024-2",
"title": "CW/FBW/684 Arnochie Burn and CW/FBW/688 Denbrae Creep",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84687",
"name": "MTM Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "000-DRHK5536",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CW/FBW/684 Arnochie Burn and CW/FBW/688 Denbrae Creep",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of 2 bridges. Full details of works included within scope of works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "CW/FBW/677 Ebrie Burn 4, CW/FBW/678 Ebrie Burn 5 and CW/FBW/683 Ebrie Burn 6",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of 3 bridges",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ellon area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Formartine and Buchan Way Bridge Construction (23-24)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Civil engineering support to demolish old bridges and replace with new timber kits. All bridges located on Formartine and Buchan Way.",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Mitchell",
"email": "ian.mitchell2@aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467537813"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84687",
"name": "MTM Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM5",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB21 0RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodburn Road, Blackburn Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MTM Construction Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1224790888"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85340",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012225-2024-1",
"title": "CW/FBW/677 Ebrie Burn 4, CW/FBW/678 Ebrie Burn 5 and CW/FBW/683 Ebrie Burn 6",
"value": {
"amount": 128900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012225-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "012225-2024-2",
"title": "CW/FBW/684 Arnochie Burn and CW/FBW/688 Denbrae Creep",
"value": {
"amount": 31200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012225-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contained within tender documents.\n(SC Ref:763807)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017123-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-16T09:36:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735448"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "000-DRHK5536",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CW/FBW/684 Arnochie Burn and CW/FBW/688 Denbrae Creep",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Installation of 2 bridges. Full details of works included within scope of works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "CW/FBW/677 Ebrie Burn 4, CW/FBW/678 Ebrie Burn 5 and CW/FBW/683 Ebrie Burn 6",
"value": {
"amount": 172000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Installation of 3 bridges",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ellon area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Formartine and Buchan Way Bridge Construction (23-24)",
"value": {
"amount": 196000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-28T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-28T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Civil engineering support to demolish old bridges and replace with new timber kits. All bridges located on Formartine and Buchan Way.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Ian Mitchell",
"email": "ian.mitchell2@aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467537813"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85340",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Contained within tender documents.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=735448.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:735448)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}