← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Forestry Development and Management

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Development and management of Scottish Water woodland and forest for carbon sequestration including provision of professional advice, design, Scottish Forestry applications, tree procurement, site preparation, woodland carbon code site registration, tree planting, and maintenance.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of management for woodland and forest development services, including maintenance, for carbon sequestration. As part of its Net Zero Emissions Route-map, SW has committed to: •Store more carbon dioxide than we produce by increasing the carbon dioxide stored on the land we own •Increase the biodiversity on the land that we own •Activities may include traditional woodland creation (biodiversity, or commercial) or other forms of vegetation planting and natural capital improvement to increase the amount of carbon stored on SW land. Delivering this commitment will involve a significant programme of woodland creation in line with Scottish Forestry good practice and the requirements of the Woodland Creation Grant Schemes. This also includes the associated maintenance of woodland during the first five-years of period. Projects to go through several stages to reach the point where the new trees can grow sustainably without significant intervention. Services Required: - Provision of expert advice. - Engagement with Scottish Water rural property management supplier. - Design preparation. - Successful Scottish Forestry applications for grants/permissions. - Tree procurement. - Site Preparation. - Tree planting and associated protection. - Tree replacement planting 5-years after initial planting. - Maintenance of trees and sites until trees are approximately 6ft high.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,5675 median · 22 average (639 of 1,567 with a bid count)3.9 average (680 of 1,567 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM1054 median · 25.7 average (63 of 105 with a bid count)4.2 average (66 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Forestry Development and Management

Statusactive

Contracts

Forestry Development and Management

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ae94
Latest release ID009622-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 17 2025 12:00:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2025award, contract009622-2025
7 Mar 2023tender006533-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009622-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-17T12:00:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140837",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009622-2025-1",
      "title": "Forestry Development and Management",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW23/ACP/1365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of management for woodland and forest development services, including\nmaintenance, for carbon sequestration. As part of its Net Zero Emissions Route-map, SW has committed to: •Store\nmore carbon dioxide than we produce by increasing the carbon dioxide stored on the land we own •Increase the\nbiodiversity on the land that we own •Activities may include traditional woodland creation (biodiversity, or commercial)\nor other forms of vegetation planting and natural capital improvement to increase the amount of carbon stored on SW\nland. Delivering this commitment will involve a significant programme of woodland creation in line with Scottish\nForestry good practice and the requirements of the Woodland Creation Grant Schemes. This also includes the\nassociated maintenance of woodland during the first five-years of period. Projects to go through several stages to\nreach the point where the new trees can grow sustainably without significant intervention. Services Required: -\nProvision of expert advice. - Engagement with Scottish Water rural property management supplier. - Design\npreparation. - Successful Scottish Forestry applications for grants/permissions. - Tree procurement. - Site Preparation.\n- Tree planting and associated protection. - Tree replacement planting 5-years after initial planting. - Maintenance of\ntrees and sites until trees are approximately 6ft high."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forestry Development and Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development and management of Scottish Water woodland and forest for carbon\nsequestration including provision of professional advice, design, Scottish Forestry applications, tree procurement, site\npreparation, woodland carbon code site registration, tree planting, and maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140837",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G336FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Duignan",
        "email": "mark.duignan@scottishwater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009622-2025-1",
      "title": "Forestry Development and Management",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009622-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Mar 2025 · 009622-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009622-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-17T12:00:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140837",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009622-2025-1",
      "title": "Forestry Development and Management",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW23/ACP/1365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of management for woodland and forest development services, including\nmaintenance, for carbon sequestration. As part of its Net Zero Emissions Route-map, SW has committed to: •Store\nmore carbon dioxide than we produce by increasing the carbon dioxide stored on the land we own •Increase the\nbiodiversity on the land that we own •Activities may include traditional woodland creation (biodiversity, or commercial)\nor other forms of vegetation planting and natural capital improvement to increase the amount of carbon stored on SW\nland. Delivering this commitment will involve a significant programme of woodland creation in line with Scottish\nForestry good practice and the requirements of the Woodland Creation Grant Schemes. This also includes the\nassociated maintenance of woodland during the first five-years of period. Projects to go through several stages to\nreach the point where the new trees can grow sustainably without significant intervention. Services Required: -\nProvision of expert advice. - Engagement with Scottish Water rural property management supplier. - Design\npreparation. - Successful Scottish Forestry applications for grants/permissions. - Tree procurement. - Site Preparation.\n- Tree planting and associated protection. - Tree replacement planting 5-years after initial planting. - Maintenance of\ntrees and sites until trees are approximately 6ft high."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forestry Development and Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development and management of Scottish Water woodland and forest for carbon\nsequestration including provision of professional advice, design, Scottish Forestry applications, tree procurement, site\npreparation, woodland carbon code site registration, tree planting, and maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140837",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G336FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Duignan",
        "email": "mark.duignan@scottishwater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009622-2025-1",
      "title": "Forestry Development and Management",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009622-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Mar 2023 · 006533-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006533-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-07T10:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW21/ACP/1365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to changes in requirements, the framework may be re-procured in 2031."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of management for woodland and forest development services, including maintenance, for carbon sequestration. As part of its Net Zero Emissions Route-map, SW has committed to: •Store more carbon dioxide than we produce by increasing the carbon dioxide stored on the land we own •Increase the biodiversity on the land that we own •Activities may include traditional woodland creation (biodiversity, or commercial) or other forms of vegetation planting and natural capital improvement to increase the amount of carbon stored on SW land. Delivering this commitment will involve a significant programme of woodland creation in line with Scottish Forestry good practice and the requirements of the Woodland Creation Grant Schemes. This also includes the associated maintenance of woodland during the first five-years of period. Projects to go through several stages to reach the point where the new trees can grow sustainably without significant intervention. Services Required: - Provision of expert advice. - Engagement with Scottish Water rural property management supplier. - Design preparation. - Successful Scottish Forestry applications for grants/permissions. - Tree procurement. - Site Preparation. - Tree planting and associated protection. - Tree replacement planting 5-years after initial planting. - Maintenance of trees and sites until trees are approximately 6ft high. Additional information: The PQQ documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code: PQGTD8EE42",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forestry Development and Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Development and management of Scottish Water woodland and forest for carbon sequestration including provision of professional advice, design, Scottish Forestry applications, tree procurement, site preparation, woodland carbon code site registration, tree planting, and maintenance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be in Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payment shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract.",
      "performanceTerms": "Bidders must comply with modern slavery act and operate an ethical supply chain.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each company in the group will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds, or other forms of appropriate security."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "minimum": "Applicants will be expected to be of sufficient financial and economic standing to support the anticipated contract value. All applicants must complete the financial questions within the pre-qualification questionnaire and tender documents. Financial standing relevant to the anticipated contract value will be determined by Scottish Water based on the response to the pre-qualification questionnaire and any further financial checks deemed necessary."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Agricultural%2C-forestry%2C-horticultural%2C-aquacultural-and-apicultural-services./PQGTD8EE42",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Agricultural%2C-forestry%2C-horticultural%2C-aquacultural-and-apicultural-services./PQGTD8EE42",
        "name": "Mark Duignan",
        "email": "mark.duignan@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414830266"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1414830266"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15059",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Agricultural%2C-forestry%2C-horticultural%2C-aquacultural-and-apicultural-services./PQGTD8EE42\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Agricultural%2C-forestry%2C-horticultural%2C-aquacultural-and-apicultural-services./PQGTD8EE42</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PQGTD8EE42\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PQGTD8EE42</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202337-PRO-22272138",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}