TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Forestry Commission Vehicle Hire

Motor vehicles
Welfare vehicles
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Forestry England for and on behalf of The Forestry Commission: "Forestry Commission Vehicle Hire". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityForestry England for and on behalf of The Forestry CommissionScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Forestry England for and on behalf of The Forestry Commission
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Forestry England for and on behalf of The Forestry Commission. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.7Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 23 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Aug 2025, 10:05 BST
Last source update1 Aug 2025, 10:05 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMotor vehicles, Welfare vehicles
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049aed
What is being bought
The Forestry Commission have a requirement for the provision of short-term, long-term, and welfare vehicle hire. Full details of the requirement are contained in the tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    1 Aug 2025, 10:05 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    1 Aug 2025, 10:05 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    1 Aug 2025, 10:05 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    1 Aug 2025, 10:05 BST
  5. Published value updated to £5,950,000
    13 Sept 2024, 16:05 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    13 Sept 2024, 16:05 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    13 Sept 2024, 16:05 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 14 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
    13 Sept 2024, 16:05 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    13 Sept 2024, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Short-term Vehicle Hire
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This lot is for short-term vehicle hire. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9637D94XU8
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Long-term hire
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This Lot is for long-term vehicle hire
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Welfare Vehicles
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This Lot is for welfare vehicle hire.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Aug 2025, 10:05 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
  5. Contract active
    Signed 10 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £2,500,000
  6. Contract active
    Signed 10 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £3,100,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Enterprise Rent-A-Car Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Enterprise Rent-A-Car Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Welfare Vehicle Hire
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
Contracts
Short-term Vehicle Hire
£2,500,000 · signed 10 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Long-term Vehicle Hire
£3,100,000 · signed 10 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
bids: 3 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Forestry England for and on behalf of The Forestry Commission

Contracting authority GB-FTS-63783
View buyer profile
  • Forestry England for and on behalf of The Forestry Commission
    buyer

    620 Bristol Business Park, Bristol, UK, BS16 1EJ
    +44 3000674000
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car Ltd
    supplier

    02946689
    Enterprise House, Egham, UK, TW20 9FB
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published