← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSuffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Award of a contract extension to Swan Surgery, Bury St Edmunds to retain the APMS contract for Forest Surgery Brandon for a further year.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Delaying the procurement process allows time to review primary care strategies and allows the system to move through the transitional period, which it is now in, with the establishment of Integrated Care Boards and transference of commissioning responsibilities. The current holder of the contract is delivering a stable and well performing service, therefore the extension presents no additional risk to registered patients or the team who work within the surgery, and will retain continuity for patients. Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below • The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations Explanation: Delaying the procurement process for the Forest Surgery APMS contract allows time to review primary care strategies and allows the system to move through the transitional period, which it is now in, with the establishment of Integrated Care Boards and transference of commissioning responsibilities (from NHS England to the Integrated Care Board and Place-Based Alliances). The Commissioner will award a short-term 12 month APMS contract with the intention to go to procurement in the future. The current holder of the contract is delivering a stable and well performing service, therefore the extension presents no additional risk to registered patients or the team who work within the surgery, and will retain continuity for patients.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH142551 median · 13.8 average (80 of 255 with a bid count)1.5 average (132 of 255 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDelaying the procurement process for the Forest Surgery APMS contract allows time to review primary care strategies and allows the system to move through the transitional period, which it is now in, with the establishment of Integrated Care Boards and transference of commissioning responsibilities (from NHS England to the Integrated Care Board and Place-Based Alliances). The Commissioner will award a short-term 12 month APMS contract with the intention to go to procurement in the future. The current holder of the contract is delivering a stable and well performing service, therefore the extension presents no additional risk to registered patients or the team who work within the surgery, and will retain continuity for patients. Please note that the services and associated specification and prices commissioned within this contract may be subject to review and change, any changes will be through a variation to the contract in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Additionally, the contract may also be amended in terms of the original services supplied, where, following assessment it is identified that it is logical for additional services to be delivered in conjunction with this contract and by the provider, both in terms of actual service delivery and to avoid duplication of costs.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Forest Surgery APMS

Statusactive
Value£1,098,636

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034fce
Latest release ID018726-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 08 2022 09:56:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2022award, contract018726-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018726-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-08T10:56:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58150",
    "name": "Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018726-2022-1",
      "title": "Forest Surgery APMS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58151",
          "name": "Swan Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG21517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delaying the procurement process allows time to review primary care strategies and allows the system to move through the transitional period, which it is now in, with the establishment of Integrated Care Boards and transference of commissioning responsibilities.\nThe current holder of the contract is delivering a stable and well performing service, therefore the extension presents no additional risk to registered patients or the team who work within the surgery, and will retain continuity for patients.\nAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\n•\tThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\nDelaying the procurement process for the Forest Surgery APMS contract allows time to review primary care strategies and allows the system to move through the transitional period, which it is now in, with the establishment of Integrated Care Boards and transference of commissioning responsibilities (from NHS England to the Integrated Care Board and Place-Based Alliances).\nThe Commissioner will award a short-term 12 month APMS contract with the intention to go to procurement in the future. The current holder of the contract is delivering a stable and well performing service, therefore the extension presents no additional risk to registered patients or the team who work within the surgery, and will retain continuity for patients."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forest Surgery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of a contract extension to Swan Surgery, Bury St Edmunds to retain the APMS contract for Forest Surgery Brandon for a further year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Delaying the procurement process for the Forest Surgery APMS contract allows time to review primary care strategies and allows the system to move through the transitional period, which it is now in, with the establishment of Integrated Care Boards and transference of commissioning responsibilities (from NHS England to the Integrated Care Board and Place-Based Alliances). The Commissioner will award a short-term 12 month APMS contract with the intention to go to procurement in the future.\nThe current holder of the contract is delivering a stable and well performing service, therefore the extension presents no additional risk to registered patients or the team who work within the surgery, and will retain continuity for patients.\nPlease note that the services and associated specification and prices commissioned within this contract may be subject to review and change, any changes will be through a variation to\nthe contract in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nAdditionally, the contract may also be amended in terms of the original services supplied, where, following assessment it is identified that it is logical for additional services to be delivered in conjunction with this contract and by the provider, both in terms of actual service delivery and to avoid duplication of costs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58150",
      "name": "Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": " IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Ipswich, IP1 2BX"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsuffolkccg.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bilal Arif ",
        "email": "bilal.arif@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58151",
      "name": "Swan Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury Saint Edmunds ",
        "postalCode": "IP33 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northgate Business Park, Business Park, Bury St Edmunds, Bury Saint Edmunds IP33 1AE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swan Surgery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58152",
      "name": "NHS West Suffolk Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Suffolk Clinical Commissioning Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018726-2022-1",
      "title": "Forest Surgery APMS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1098636,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018726-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract will be awarded for 12 months. Please note that the services and associated specification and prices commissioned within this contract may be subject to review and change, any changes will be through a variation to the contract in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nAdditionally, the contract may also be amended in terms of the original services supplied, where, following assessment it is identified that it is logical for additional services to be delivered in conjunction with this contract and by the provider, both in terms of actual service delivery and to avoid duplication of costs.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2022 · 018726-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018726-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-08T10:56:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58150",
    "name": "Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018726-2022-1",
      "title": "Forest Surgery APMS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58151",
          "name": "Swan Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG21517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delaying the procurement process allows time to review primary care strategies and allows the system to move through the transitional period, which it is now in, with the establishment of Integrated Care Boards and transference of commissioning responsibilities.\nThe current holder of the contract is delivering a stable and well performing service, therefore the extension presents no additional risk to registered patients or the team who work within the surgery, and will retain continuity for patients.\nAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\n•\tThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\nDelaying the procurement process for the Forest Surgery APMS contract allows time to review primary care strategies and allows the system to move through the transitional period, which it is now in, with the establishment of Integrated Care Boards and transference of commissioning responsibilities (from NHS England to the Integrated Care Board and Place-Based Alliances).\nThe Commissioner will award a short-term 12 month APMS contract with the intention to go to procurement in the future. The current holder of the contract is delivering a stable and well performing service, therefore the extension presents no additional risk to registered patients or the team who work within the surgery, and will retain continuity for patients."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forest Surgery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of a contract extension to Swan Surgery, Bury St Edmunds to retain the APMS contract for Forest Surgery Brandon for a further year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Delaying the procurement process for the Forest Surgery APMS contract allows time to review primary care strategies and allows the system to move through the transitional period, which it is now in, with the establishment of Integrated Care Boards and transference of commissioning responsibilities (from NHS England to the Integrated Care Board and Place-Based Alliances). The Commissioner will award a short-term 12 month APMS contract with the intention to go to procurement in the future.\nThe current holder of the contract is delivering a stable and well performing service, therefore the extension presents no additional risk to registered patients or the team who work within the surgery, and will retain continuity for patients.\nPlease note that the services and associated specification and prices commissioned within this contract may be subject to review and change, any changes will be through a variation to\nthe contract in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nAdditionally, the contract may also be amended in terms of the original services supplied, where, following assessment it is identified that it is logical for additional services to be delivered in conjunction with this contract and by the provider, both in terms of actual service delivery and to avoid duplication of costs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58150",
      "name": "Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": " IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Ipswich, IP1 2BX"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsuffolkccg.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bilal Arif ",
        "email": "bilal.arif@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58151",
      "name": "Swan Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury Saint Edmunds ",
        "postalCode": "IP33 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northgate Business Park, Business Park, Bury St Edmunds, Bury Saint Edmunds IP33 1AE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swan Surgery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58152",
      "name": "NHS West Suffolk Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Suffolk Clinical Commissioning Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018726-2022-1",
      "title": "Forest Surgery APMS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1098636,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018726-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract will be awarded for 12 months. Please note that the services and associated specification and prices commissioned within this contract may be subject to review and change, any changes will be through a variation to the contract in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nAdditionally, the contract may also be amended in terms of the original services supplied, where, following assessment it is identified that it is logical for additional services to be delivered in conjunction with this contract and by the provider, both in terms of actual service delivery and to avoid duplication of costs.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}