← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Forest Surgery Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS)

Buyer: NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2023

What is being bought

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board's (SNEE ICB) intention to award a 6-month contract extension from 01/04/2024 to 30/09/2024 for the provision of Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS).

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Medical practice and related services 85120000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board's (SNEE ICB) intention to award a 6-month contract extension from 01/04/2024 to 30/09/2024 for the provision of Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) to Swan Surgery. The contract value of the 6 month period is £660,172. In order to run a robust procurement process, and to ensure continuity of service, the existing contract with the incumbent provider will be extended. Prospective bidders are encouraged to keep watch on the usual public procurement sites for future notices in respect to the future procurement, which the commissioners are expecting to be able to publish in the near future.

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical practice and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8536,4261 median · 20.5 average (21,535 of 36,426 with a bid count)1.8 average (23,096 of 36,426 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH142471 median · 14 average (79 of 247 with a bid count)1.5 average (131 of 247 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAlternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) is a contracting route to enable the commissioning of primary medical services. The current contract with Swan Surgery expires on 31st March 2024, and to be able to run a robust procurement process with sufficient time for mobilisation, and to ensure continuity of patient care, the current contract is to be extended by 6 months until 30th September 2024. Swan Surgery (the incumbent provider) is a PMS Practice. Prospective bidders are encouraged to keep watch on the usual public procurement sites for future notices in respect to the future procurement, which the commissioners are expecting to be able to publish in the near future.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Forest Surgery Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS)

Statusactive
SupplierSwan Surgery

Contracts

Forest Surgery Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS)

Statusactive
Value£660,172

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f92e
Latest release ID025872-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 01 2023 14:41:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2023award, contract025872-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025872-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-01T15:41:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f92e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91609",
    "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025872-2023-1",
      "title": "Forest Surgery Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91610",
          "name": "Swan Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0693-2023-SNEE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board's (SNEE ICB) intention to award a 6-month contract extension from 01/04/2024 to 30/09/2024 for the provision of Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) to Swan Surgery.\nThe contract value of the 6 month period is £660,172.\nIn order to run a robust procurement process, and to ensure continuity of service, the existing contract with the incumbent provider will be extended. \nProspective bidders are encouraged to keep watch on the usual public procurement sites for future notices in respect to the future procurement, which the commissioners are expecting to be able to publish in the near future.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forest Surgery Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board's (SNEE ICB) intention to award a 6-month contract extension from 01/04/2024 to 30/09/2024 for the provision of Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) is a contracting route to enable the commissioning of primary medical services.\nThe current contract with Swan Surgery expires on 31st March 2024, and to be able to run a robust procurement process with sufficient time for mobilisation, and to ensure continuity of patient care, the current contract is to be extended by 6 months until 30th September 2024.\nSwan Surgery (the incumbent provider) is a PMS Practice.\nProspective bidders are encouraged to keep watch on the usual public procurement sites for future notices in respect to the future procurement, which the commissioners are expecting to be able to publish in the near future.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91609",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Esther Pettigew",
        "email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91610",
      "name": "Swan Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury Saint Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northgate Business Park, Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swansurgery.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swan Surgery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2645",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91611",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025872-2023-1",
      "title": "Forest Surgery Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 660172,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025872-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2023 · 025872-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025872-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-01T15:41:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f92e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91609",
    "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025872-2023-1",
      "title": "Forest Surgery Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91610",
          "name": "Swan Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0693-2023-SNEE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board's (SNEE ICB) intention to award a 6-month contract extension from 01/04/2024 to 30/09/2024 for the provision of Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) to Swan Surgery.\nThe contract value of the 6 month period is £660,172.\nIn order to run a robust procurement process, and to ensure continuity of service, the existing contract with the incumbent provider will be extended. \nProspective bidders are encouraged to keep watch on the usual public procurement sites for future notices in respect to the future procurement, which the commissioners are expecting to be able to publish in the near future.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forest Surgery Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board's (SNEE ICB) intention to award a 6-month contract extension from 01/04/2024 to 30/09/2024 for the provision of Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) is a contracting route to enable the commissioning of primary medical services.\nThe current contract with Swan Surgery expires on 31st March 2024, and to be able to run a robust procurement process with sufficient time for mobilisation, and to ensure continuity of patient care, the current contract is to be extended by 6 months until 30th September 2024.\nSwan Surgery (the incumbent provider) is a PMS Practice.\nProspective bidders are encouraged to keep watch on the usual public procurement sites for future notices in respect to the future procurement, which the commissioners are expecting to be able to publish in the near future.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91609",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Esther Pettigew",
        "email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91610",
      "name": "Swan Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury Saint Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northgate Business Park, Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swansurgery.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swan Surgery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2645",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91611",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025872-2023-1",
      "title": "Forest Surgery Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 660172,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025872-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}