← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Forest Live Co-Promoter Partner

Buyer: Forestry England →

BuyerForestry England
StatusClosed
Deadline30 May 2022
Value£57,750,000
Published29 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Forestry England are looking to secure a Co-Promoter Partner who are an experienced, established national music promoter that will take the programming, operational and financial lead in delivering the Forest Live programme across the Forestry England estate.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

Forestry England are looking to secure a Co-Promoter Partner who are an experienced, established national music promoter that will take the programming, operational and financial lead in delivering the Forest Live programme across the Forestry England estate.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3193 median · 3.6 average (7 of 319 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 319 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03322d
Latest release ID011152-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 29 2022 13:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£57,750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2022tender011152-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011152-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-29T14:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03322d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41668",
    "name": "Forestry England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE/0937",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Upon expiry of the contract if there is a requirement for continuation of the services then the contract may be re-tendered."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Forestry England are looking to secure a Co-Promoter Partner who are an experienced, established national music promoter that will take the programming, operational and financial lead in delivering the Forest Live programme across the Forestry England estate.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forest Live Co-Promoter Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 57750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England are looking to secure a Co-Promoter Partner who are an experienced, established national music promoter that will take the programming, operational and financial lead in delivering the Forest Live programme across the Forestry England estate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41668",
      "name": "Forestry England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coldharbour Lane, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Forestry England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "email": "arran.price@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51617",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals, Winterbourne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3000676400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=687011473\n GO Reference: GO-2022429-PRO-20057989",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2022 · 011152-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "011152-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-29T14:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03322d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41668",
    "name": "Forestry England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE/0937",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Upon expiry of the contract if there is a requirement for continuation of the services then the contract may be re-tendered."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Forestry England are looking to secure a Co-Promoter Partner who are an experienced, established national music promoter that will take the programming, operational and financial lead in delivering the Forest Live programme across the Forestry England estate.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forest Live Co-Promoter Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 57750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England are looking to secure a Co-Promoter Partner who are an experienced, established national music promoter that will take the programming, operational and financial lead in delivering the Forest Live programme across the Forestry England estate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41668",
      "name": "Forestry England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coldharbour Lane, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Forestry England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "email": "arran.price@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51617",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals, Winterbourne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3000676400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=687011473\n GO Reference: GO-2022429-PRO-20057989",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}