Lot 1
Open Tender with 2 stageS: stage 1 SQ down select followed by ITT for stage 2. Additional information: https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_registration?locale=uk
Buyer: National Crime Agency →
Participate on nca-atamis.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_registration?locale=uk<br/><br/>National Crime Agency provision of Forensics Requirements inclusive of Physical, Digital, Specialist, Consumables and Courier Service.<br/>The National Crime Agency protects the public from serious and organised crime; and is inviting tenders for the provision of analytical forensic services across a wide range of disciplines playing a pivotal role in its mission. <br/>These tenders present an exciting opportunity for Suppliers with expertise in delivering forensic capability against a comprehensive range of services, that combine quality, value , legal and forensic compliance. The contract duration will be for eight (8) years and split in to three Contracts.
UK
Open Tender with 2 stageS: stage 1 SQ down select followed by ITT for stage 2. Additional information: https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_registration?locale=uk
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer audit and testing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer audit and testing services (72800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 255 | 7 median · 12.7 average (3 of 255 with a bid count) | 4 average (3 of 255 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044413 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006426-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 28 2024 16:13:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-03-06T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-02-28T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2024 | tender | 006426-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006426-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-28T16:13:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044413",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106415",
"name": "National Crime Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 59999999,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open Tender with 2 stageS: stage 1 SQ down select followed by ITT for stage 2. Additional information: https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_registration?locale=uk",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensics - Digital",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-28T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-28T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_registration?locale=uk<br/><br/>National Crime Agency provision of Forensics Requirements inclusive of Physical, Digital, Specialist, Consumables and Courier Service.<br/>The National Crime Agency protects the public from serious and organised crime; and is inviting tenders for the provision of analytical forensic services across a wide range of disciplines playing a pivotal role in its mission. <br/>These tenders present an exciting opportunity for Suppliers with expertise in delivering forensic capability against a comprehensive range of services, that combine quality, value , legal and forensic compliance. The contract duration will be for eight (8) years and split in to three Contracts.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit and testing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106415",
"name": "National Crime Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE11 5EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1-6, Citadel Place, Tinworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalcrimeagency.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nationalcrimeagency.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Crime Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_registration?locale=uk",
"name": "Alex Robson",
"email": "alex.robson@nca.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "communication@nca.gov.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more info: https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_registration?locale=uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006426-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-28T16:13:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044413",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106415",
"name": "National Crime Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 59999999,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open Tender with 2 stageS: stage 1 SQ down select followed by ITT for stage 2. Additional information: https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_registration?locale=uk",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensics - Digital",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-28T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-28T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_registration?locale=uk<br/><br/>National Crime Agency provision of Forensics Requirements inclusive of Physical, Digital, Specialist, Consumables and Courier Service.<br/>The National Crime Agency protects the public from serious and organised crime; and is inviting tenders for the provision of analytical forensic services across a wide range of disciplines playing a pivotal role in its mission. <br/>These tenders present an exciting opportunity for Suppliers with expertise in delivering forensic capability against a comprehensive range of services, that combine quality, value , legal and forensic compliance. The contract duration will be for eight (8) years and split in to three Contracts.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit and testing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106415",
"name": "National Crime Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE11 5EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1-6, Citadel Place, Tinworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalcrimeagency.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nationalcrimeagency.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Crime Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_registration?locale=uk",
"name": "Alex Robson",
"email": "alex.robson@nca.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "communication@nca.gov.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more info: https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_registration?locale=uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}