Forensics - Consumables
Buyer: National Crime Agency →
What is being bought
National Crime Agency provision of Forensics Requirements inclusive of Physical, Digital, Specialist, Consumables.The National Crime Agency protects the public from serious and organised crime; and is inviting tenders for the provision of forensic consumables playing a pivotal role in its mission. These tenders present an exciting opportunity for Suppliers with expertise in delivering forensic consumables that combine quality, value , legal and forensic compliance. The contract duration will be for eight (8) years.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer audit and testing services (72800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04441b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007360-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 07 2024 14:28:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2024 | tenderUpdate | 007360-2024 |
| 28 Feb 2024 | tender | 006439-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007360-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-07T14:28:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04441b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106415",
"name": "National Crime Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0985",
"title": "Forensics - Consumables",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "33950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Supplies"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Services"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Crime Agency provision of Forensics Requirements inclusive of Physical, Digital, Specialist, Consumables.The National Crime Agency protects the public from serious and organised crime; and is inviting tenders for the provision of forensic consumables playing a pivotal role in its mission. These tenders present an exciting opportunity for Suppliers with expertise in delivering forensic consumables that combine quality, value , legal and forensic compliance. The contract duration will be for eight (8) years.",
"classification": {
"id": "72800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit and testing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106415",
"name": "National Crime Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE11 5EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1-6, Citadel Place, Tinworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalcrimeagency.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nationalcrimeagency.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Crime Agency",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Robson",
"email": "alex.robson@nca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Mar 2024 · 007360-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007360-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-07T14:28:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04441b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106415",
"name": "National Crime Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0985",
"title": "Forensics - Consumables",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "33950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Supplies"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Services"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Crime Agency provision of Forensics Requirements inclusive of Physical, Digital, Specialist, Consumables.The National Crime Agency protects the public from serious and organised crime; and is inviting tenders for the provision of forensic consumables playing a pivotal role in its mission. These tenders present an exciting opportunity for Suppliers with expertise in delivering forensic consumables that combine quality, value , legal and forensic compliance. The contract duration will be for eight (8) years.",
"classification": {
"id": "72800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit and testing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106415",
"name": "National Crime Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE11 5EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1-6, Citadel Place, Tinworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalcrimeagency.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nationalcrimeagency.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Crime Agency",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Robson",
"email": "alex.robson@nca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Feb 2024 · 006439-2024 · tender
{
"id": "006439-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-28T17:19:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04441b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106415",
"name": "National Crime Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open Tender with 2 stages: stage 1 SQ down select followed by ITT for stage 2",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensics - Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-28T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-28T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "National Crime Agency provision of Forensics Requirements inclusive of Physical, Digital, Specialist, Consumables.<br/>The National Crime Agency protects the public from serious and organised crime; and is inviting tenders for the provision of forensic consumables playing a pivotal role in its mission. <br/>These tenders present an exciting opportunity for Suppliers with expertise in delivering forensic consumables that combine quality, value , legal and forensic compliance. The contract duration will be for eight (8) years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit and testing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106415",
"name": "National Crime Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE11 5EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1-6, Citadel Place, Tinworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalcrimeagency.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nationalcrimeagency.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Crime Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_registration?locale=uk",
"name": "Alex Robson",
"email": "alex.robson@nca.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "communication@nca.gov.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more info: https://nca-atamis.my.site.com/ProSpend_eSourcing_Community_registration?locale=uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}