Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Greater Manchester Combined Authority (“The Authority”), as the Contracting Authority for Greater Manchester Police (“GMP”) is seeking to appoint a dynamic, innovative, single service provider for the provision of a Replacement Forensics Case Management System. GMP currently use two standalone Case Management Systems (CMS) to manage forensic workloads for Digital Forensics and Physical Forensics, respectively. The replacement solution should be an integrated system for the management of all aspects of the forensic case management process.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05da0e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081867-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 14:23:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082190-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 081867-2026 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078942-2026 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 082190-2025 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | tender | 082187-2025 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | planning | 081348-2025 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | planning | 070904-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081867-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T15:23:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensics Case Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Years + 1 Year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081867-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081867-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:23:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHM-2928-XTYJ",
"name": "Redline Discovery Ltd"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "081867-2026",
"description": "The mandatory standstill period has been extended"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": [
{
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
{
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "A1220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Forensics Case Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (“The Authority”), as the Contracting Authority for Greater Manchester Police (“GMP”) is seeking to appoint a dynamic, innovative, single service provider for the provision of a Replacement Forensics Case Management System.\nGMP currently use two standalone Case Management Systems (CMS) to manage forensic workloads for Digital Forensics and Physical Forensics, respectively. The replacement solution should be an integrated system for the management of all aspects of the forensic case management process.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHM-2928-XTYJ",
"name": "Redline Discovery Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "66 Paul Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHM-2928-XTYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@redlinediscovery.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081867-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T15:23:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensics Case Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Years + 1 Year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081867-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081867-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:23:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHM-2928-XTYJ",
"name": "Redline Discovery Ltd"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "081867-2026",
"description": "The mandatory standstill period has been extended"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": [
{
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
{
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "A1220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Forensics Case Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (“The Authority”), as the Contracting Authority for Greater Manchester Police (“GMP”) is seeking to appoint a dynamic, innovative, single service provider for the provision of a Replacement Forensics Case Management System.\nGMP currently use two standalone Case Management Systems (CMS) to manage forensic workloads for Digital Forensics and Physical Forensics, respectively. The replacement solution should be an integrated system for the management of all aspects of the forensic case management process.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHM-2928-XTYJ",
"name": "Redline Discovery Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "66 Paul Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHM-2928-XTYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@redlinediscovery.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078942-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T12:29:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensics Case Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Years + 1 Year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078942-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078942-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T12:29:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHM-2928-XTYJ",
"name": "Redline Discovery Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "A1220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Forensics Case Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (“The Authority”), as the Contracting Authority for Greater Manchester Police (“GMP”) is seeking to appoint a dynamic, innovative, single service provider for the provision of a Replacement Forensics Case Management System.\nGMP currently use two standalone Case Management Systems (CMS) to manage forensic workloads for Digital Forensics and Physical Forensics, respectively. The replacement solution should be an integrated system for the management of all aspects of the forensic case management process.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHM-2928-XTYJ",
"name": "Redline Discovery Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "66 Paul Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHM-2928-XTYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@redlinediscovery.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082190-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T16:30:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 5875000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years (2 years plus 1 year)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price 30% Quality 70%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price 30% Quality 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensics Case Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5875000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082190-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082190-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T16:30:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (“The Authority”), as the Contracting Authority for Greater Manchester Police (“GMP”) is seeking to appoint a dynamic, innovative, single service provider for the provision of a Replacement Forensics Case Management System.\nGMP currently use two standalone Case Management Systems (CMS) to manage forensic workloads for Digital Forensics and Physical Forensics, respectively. The replacement solution should be an integrated system for the management of all aspects of the forensic case management process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.in-tend.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082187-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T16:25:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 5875000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years (2 years plus 1 year)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price 30% Quality 70%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price 30% Quality 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensics Case Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5875000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082187-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082187-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T16:25:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (“The Authority”), as the Contracting Authority for Greater Manchester Police (“GMP”) is seeking to appoint a dynamic, innovative, single service provider for the provision of a Replacement Forensics Case Management System.\nGMP currently use two standalone Case Management Systems (CMS) to manage forensic workloads for Digital Forensics and Physical Forensics, respectively. The replacement solution should be an integrated system for the management of all aspects of the forensic case management process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.in-tend.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081348-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T10:21:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5875000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions on a 2 + 1 basis"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensic Case Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5875000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (\"The Authority\"), as the Contracting Authority for Greater Manchester Police (\"GMP\") is seeking to appoint a dynamic, innovative, single service provider for the provision of a Replacement Forensics Case Management System.\nGMP currently use two standalone Case Management Systems (CMS) to manage forensic workloads for Digital Forensics and Physical Forensics, respectively. The replacement solution should be an integrated system for the management of all aspects of the forensic case management process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Garner",
"email": "christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081348-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081348-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T10:21:35Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070904-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T15:05:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensic Case Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police, would like to hear from suppliers willing to share information about possible solutions for a combined Case Management System incorporating both Digital and Physical Forensic requirements.\nThe ultimate intention is for the provision a fully integrated replacement forensics case management system for management of all aspects of the forensics case management process.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Garner",
"email": "christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070904-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070904-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T15:05:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Prior to any procurement process, GMP is undertaking a period of market engagement.\nInterested parties will be invited to express an interest in this engagement and complete a short questionnaire, which will allow GMP to better understand the current market and assist the Authority in the development of the final specification and most appropriate route to market.\nExpressions of interest, and requests to complete the questionnaire can be made by contacting Chris Garner via email at christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk. \nClarifications may also be sought via the same address.\nPlease quote reference A1220 on all correspondence.\nThere may be scope for a number of 1-2-1 sessions with interested parties, dependant on the content and information gathered during this engagement.\nIt should be noted that tender documents have not yet been issued for this contract. The full specification will be made available at that start of any formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}