Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust →
This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) for Forensic Inpatient GP Services . This procurement is being conducted by Birmingham and Solihull Procurement Collaborative (BSOL) on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust (BSHMFT). The full detail regarding the service can be found within the service specification the tender portal. Contract start dates are estimations subject to required compliance for PSR routes following market engagement.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General-practitioner services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,978 | 1 median · 30.8 average (8,438 of 17,978 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,399 of 17,978 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 473 | 1 median · 2.4 average (28 of 473 with a bid count) | 1 average (33 of 473 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£109,951 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £169,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice is for Preliminary Market Engagement (PME). All providers who submit a submission of interest will receive a PME questionnaire as well as an invitation slot to meet the authority (currently planned for 12th September). The deadline for expressions of interest is 5th September. | engagement | 5 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058fb3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052139-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 28 2025 15:11:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £169,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2025 | planning | 052139-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052139-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T16:11:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensic Inpatients GP Services Pre-Market Engagement - PROC.90.025",
"value": {
"amount": 169000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) for Forensic Inpatient GP Services .\nThis procurement is being conducted by Birmingham and Solihull Procurement Collaborative (BSOL) on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust (BSHMFT). \nThe full detail regarding the service can be found within the service specification the tender portal. Contract start dates are estimations subject to required compliance for PSR routes following market engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 3RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, B1 50 Summer Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ali Babu",
"email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052139-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052139-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T16:11:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is for Preliminary Market Engagement (PME). All providers who submit a submission of interest will receive a PME questionnaire as well as an invitation slot to meet the authority (currently planned for 12th September). \nThe deadline for expressions of interest is 5th September."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052139-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T16:11:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensic Inpatients GP Services Pre-Market Engagement - PROC.90.025",
"value": {
"amount": 169000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) for Forensic Inpatient GP Services .\nThis procurement is being conducted by Birmingham and Solihull Procurement Collaborative (BSOL) on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust (BSHMFT). \nThe full detail regarding the service can be found within the service specification the tender portal. Contract start dates are estimations subject to required compliance for PSR routes following market engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 3RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, B1 50 Summer Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ali Babu",
"email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052139-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052139-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T16:11:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is for Preliminary Market Engagement (PME). All providers who submit a submission of interest will receive a PME questionnaire as well as an invitation slot to meet the authority (currently planned for 12th September). \nThe deadline for expressions of interest is 5th September."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}