Forensic DNA and Questioned Document Analysis Services
Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs →
What is being bought
His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) are tendering for forensic science analytical services that will support investigations in all operational areas by providing expert testing/examination and reporting on a variety of exhibits. The requirements are for delivery of Questioned Documents and DNA Analysis Services. The procurement event will close on Wednesday 24th January 2024 a 10:00am. Please see the Additional Information section for details on how to access the event.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Analysis services (71620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03fc30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037942-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 27 2023 14:08:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Dec 2023 | tenderUpdate | 037942-2023 |
| 19 Dec 2023 | tender | 037368-2023 |
| 12 Sept 2023 | tenderUpdate | 027010-2023 |
| 12 Sept 2023 | planning | 027009-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037942-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-27T14:08:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75846",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc30",
"title": "Forensic DNA and Questioned Document Analysis Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-01-31T10:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-01-24T09:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) are tendering for forensic science analytical services that will support investigations in all operational areas by providing expert testing/examination and reporting on a variety of exhibits. The requirements are for delivery of Questioned Documents and DNA Analysis Services.\nThe procurement event will close on Wednesday 24th January 2024 a 10:00am. Please see the Additional Information section for details on how to access the event.",
"classification": {
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75846",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 PARLIAMENT STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Hobbs",
"email": "chloe.hobbs@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
27 Dec 2023 · 037942-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "037942-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-27T14:08:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75846",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc30",
"title": "Forensic DNA and Questioned Document Analysis Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-01-31T10:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-01-24T09:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) are tendering for forensic science analytical services that will support investigations in all operational areas by providing expert testing/examination and reporting on a variety of exhibits. The requirements are for delivery of Questioned Documents and DNA Analysis Services.\nThe procurement event will close on Wednesday 24th January 2024 a 10:00am. Please see the Additional Information section for details on how to access the event.",
"classification": {
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75846",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 PARLIAMENT STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Hobbs",
"email": "chloe.hobbs@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Dec 2023 · 037368-2023 · tender
{
"id": "037368-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-19T18:14:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75846",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 580000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the contract by a further 2 years, exercisable by HMRC only."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the contract by a further 2 years, exercisable by HMRC only."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) is competing via the Open Procedure with the intention to appoint a single provider for the provision of analytical services relating to Questioned Documents and DNA analysis.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensic DNA and Questioned Document Analysis Services",
"value": {
"amount": 580000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-24T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-24T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) are tendering for forensic science analytical services that will support investigations in all operational areas by providing expert testing/examination and reporting on a variety of exhibits. The requirements are for delivery of Questioned Documents and DNA Analysis Services.\nThe procurement event will close on Wednesday 24th January 2024 a 10:00am. Please see the Additional Information section for details on how to access the event.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-24T09:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://proposals.seller.ariba.com"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://proposals.seller.ariba.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75846",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 PARLIAMENT STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Non Ministerial Dept"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Direct and Indirect Taxes"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://proposals.seller.ariba.com",
"name": "Chloe Hobbs",
"email": "chloe.hobbs@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101078",
"name": "HM Revenue and Customs",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Revenue and Customs"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This requirement will be met by an eSourcing RFP using HMRC SAP Ariba. Please ensure you are registered with the HMRC SAP Ariba to gain access to the RfP documentation which will contain full details.\nIf you are not already registered, the registration link is: https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=bp.2VKcuJb3OixMn&realm=hmrc&dard=1\nAs part of the registration process you will receive a system generated email asking you to activate your SAP Ariba supplier account by verifying your email address.\nOnce you have completed the activation process you will receive a further email by return confirming the 'registration process is now complete' and providing you with 'your organisation's account ID' number. If an email response from HMRC is not received within one working day of your request, please re-contact sapariba.hmrcsupport@hmrc.gsi.gov.uk (after first checking your spam in-box) confirming when your registration request was first made.\nOnce you have obtained 'your organization's account ID' number, please email chloe.hobbs@hmrc.gov.uk and bhavina.patel1@hmrc.gov.uk and copy in e.procurement@hmrc.gov.uk and with your account ID number, you will then receive an e-mail confirming access. Please ensure to include all email addresses provided to make sure your interest is received. \nFurther information about HMRC's procurement tool SAP Ariba, Suppliers Guide and general information is available on the HMRC website: www.hmrc.gov.uk/about/supplying.htm. If you have already registered on SAP Ariba then you may also need to re-register on HMRC's SAP Ariba in order to be added to the event.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Sept 2023 · 027010-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027010-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-12T18:24:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75846",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR1600073655",
"title": "Forensic Analysis",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note, the anticipated contract duration is an initial 3 year term with a 2 year (1 + 1) extension period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HMRC are tendering for forensic science analytical services that will support investigations in all operational areas by providing expert testing/examination and reporting on a variety of exhibits. The requirements are for Questioned Documents and DNA Analysis Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75846",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 PARLIAMENT STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Moore",
"email": "catherine.moore3@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Sept 2023 · 027009-2023 · planning
{
"id": "027009-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-09-12T18:21:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75846",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR1600073655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "HMRC intends to compete to appoint a single provider for the provision of analytical services relating to Questioned Documents and DNA analysis.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensic Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "HMRC are tendering for forensic science analytical services that will support investigations in all operational areas by providing expert testing/examination and reporting on a variety of exhibits. The requirements are for Questioned Documents and DNA Analysis Services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://proposals.seller.ariba.com"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75846",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 PARLIAMENT STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Moore",
"email": "catherine.moore3@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92411",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. \nHMRC uses an HMRC instance of SAP Ariba Sourcing Pro (thereafter referred to as HMRC's SAP Ariba) and this must be used to express an interest and/or bid for the opportunity. (Further information about HMRC's SAP Ariba is available on the HMRC website: www.hmrc.gov.uk/about/supplying.htm). \nEconomic operators who have used HMRC's SAP Ariba previously will be registered as part of the HMRC Ariba Supplier Network and you should access the system to obtain your account ID number. Contact details on the system should be checked and, where necessary, additional users added to help avoid multiple registrations for the same organisation. Previously registered users having difficulty recovering their account ID number or identifying users within their organisation should email for assistance sapariba.hmrcsupport@hmrc.gsi.gov.uk \nEconomic operators using HMRC's SAP Ariba for the first time, including suppliers who are already registered on the wider SAP Ariba supplier network, will need to register at http://hmrc.supplier-eu.ariba.com/ad/register/SSOActions?type=full. You will receive a system generated email asking you to activate your SAP Ariba supplier account by verifying your email address. Once you have completed the activation process you will receive a further email confirming the 'registration process is now complete' and providing you with 'your organisation's account ID' number. If an email response from HMRC is not received within one working day of your request, please re-contact sapariba.hmrcsupport@hmrc.gsi.gov.uk notifying non-receipt and confirming when your registration request was first made.\nOnce you have obtained 'your account ID' number, please email catherine.moore3@hmrc.gov.uk AND e.procurement@hmrc.gov.uk with the following information as confirmation that you wish to express an interest and/or bid for the opportunity:\nThe contract reference\nYour HMRC SAP Ariba account ID: AN\nYour organisation's name\nYour name\nYour email address\nYour telephone number\nEconomic operators who have complied with the foregoing will receive an e-mail confirming access to the online Request for Information questionnaire. If access is not provided within one working day, please contact catherine.moore3@hmrc.gov.uk notifying non-receipt and confirming when your request for access to the online questionnaires was first made. Questionnaires must be fully completed (and any associated hard-copy documents received by HMRC) by the stated event completion date.\nHMRC also intends to hold a Market Engagement day on 28/09/2023. Please notify in your email to catherine.moore3@hmrc.gov.uk if you wish to be invited to this event.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}