← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Forensic Accountancy

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Forensic Accountant.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Forensic Accountant.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accounting, auditing and fiscal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer543.5 median · 5.3 average (32 of 54 with a bid count)1.7 average (33 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6194 median · 19.5 average (359 of 619 with a bid count)4.1 average (406 of 619 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

034619-2024-CASE/740522-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b135
Latest release ID034619-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 25 2024 09:29:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2024award, contract034619-2024
25 Oct 2024tender034590-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034619-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T10:29:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b135",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780970"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034619-2024-CASE/740522-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/740522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There may be additional assessments as part of this contract agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Forensic Accountant.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensic Accountancy",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Forensic Accountant.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maxine Mullen",
        "email": "maxine.mullen@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15893",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House,"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Services\nTenders will be required to provide two relevant examples of services carried out during the last three years.\n(Examples from both public and/or private sector customers and clients may be provided)\n**Please note within the Technical Envelope of PCS-T we will request information on Services, tenderers must submit responses to this question contained in the SPD (Scotland) under section 4C.1.2  (Technical Envelope in PCS-T). A ‘Pass/Fail’ score will be awarded to the Services question. Only tenders that achieve a ‘Pass’ for this section in the SPD (Scotland) will proceed to having rest of their qualification submission evaluated.\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nUnforeseeable events and urgency of requirement has resulted in tendering period being reduced from 30 days to 21 days.\n(SC Ref:781536)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Oct 2024 · 034619-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034619-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T10:29:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b135",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780970"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034619-2024-CASE/740522-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/740522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There may be additional assessments as part of this contract agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Forensic Accountant.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensic Accountancy",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Forensic Accountant.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maxine Mullen",
        "email": "maxine.mullen@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15893",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House,"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Services\nTenders will be required to provide two relevant examples of services carried out during the last three years.\n(Examples from both public and/or private sector customers and clients may be provided)\n**Please note within the Technical Envelope of PCS-T we will request information on Services, tenderers must submit responses to this question contained in the SPD (Scotland) under section 4C.1.2  (Technical Envelope in PCS-T). A ‘Pass/Fail’ score will be awarded to the Services question. Only tenders that achieve a ‘Pass’ for this section in the SPD (Scotland) will proceed to having rest of their qualification submission evaluated.\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nUnforeseeable events and urgency of requirement has resulted in tendering period being reduced from 30 days to 21 days.\n(SC Ref:781536)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Oct 2024 · 034590-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034590-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T08:51:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b135",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780970"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/740522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "There may be additional assessments as part of this contract agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Forensic Accountant.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensic Accountancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Forensic Accountant.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Financial Ratio:\nBidders will be required to meet the following:\nThe acceptable range is a Failure Score no less than 50 subject to Dun and Bradstreet.\nInsurances:\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers (compulsory) liability Insurance = in accordance with any legal obligation for the time being in force.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 1 Million GBP\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = 1 Million GBP",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "FINANCIAL RATIOS(S)\nINSURANCE"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Supply Chain Management\nIf tenders intend to use a supply chain to deliver the requirements, they should confirm they have (or have access to) the relevant supply management and tracking systems to ensure a resilient and sustainable supply chain. This will include confirmation that they have the systems in place to pay subcontractors through the supply chain promptly and effectively, and provide evidence when requested of:\na) their standard payment terms\nb) ≥95% of all supply chain invoices being paid on time (in accordance with the terms of contract) in the last financial year.\nIf the bidder is unable to confirm (b) they must provide an improvement plan, signed by their Director, which improves the payment performance.\nEnvironmental Management Measure\nTenders will be required to provide evidence that their organisation has taken steps to build their awareness of the climate change emergency and how they will respond. Accepted evidence includes but is not limited to:\nA completed copy of the tenders ‘relevant contract’ Climate Change Plan Template, including planned projects and actions to reduce the bidder’s carbon emissions. This does not need to contain calculated carbon emissions.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Supply Chain Management\n**Please note within the Technical Envelope of PCS-T we will request information on Supply Chain Management/Prompt Payment tenderers must submit responses to this question contained in the SPD (Scotland) under section 4C.4  (Technical Envelope in PCS-T). A ‘Pass/Fail’ score will be awarded to the Supply Chain Management/Prompt Payment question (unless it is stipulated as NON-Applicable as they do not operate supply chain as part of their delivery. Only tenders that achieve a ‘Pass’ or stipulate as Non-Applicable) for this section in the SPD (Scotland) will proceed to having rest of their qualification submission evaluated.\nEnvironmental Management Measure\n**Please note within the Technical Envelope of PCS-T we will request information on Environmental Measurement Management, tenderers must submit responses to this question contained in the SPD (Scotland) under section 4C.7  (Technical Envelope in PCS-T). A ‘Pass/Fail’ score will be awarded to the Environmental Management Measures question. Only tenders that achieve a ‘Pass’ for this section in the SPD (Scotland) will proceed to having rest of their qualification submission evaluated."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "**Please note within the Technical Envelope of PCS-T we will request information on Qualification. Tenderers must submit responses to this question contained in the SPD (Scotland) under section 4C.6 (Technical Envelope in PCS-T). A ‘Pass/Fail’ score will be awarded to the question, Only tenders that achieve a ‘Pass’  for this section in the SPD (Scotland) will proceed to having rest of their qualification submission evaluated.\nBidders must have following qualifications:\nQualified Certified Public Accountant (CPA).\nConsultative Committee of Accountancy Bodies (CCAB) qualified or equivalent.\nselection criteria will be included in the SPD module on Public Contract Scotland Tender"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Maxine Mullen",
        "email": "maxine.mullen@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15893",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House,"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Services\nTenders will be required to provide two relevant examples of services carried out during the last three years.\n(Examples from both public and/or private sector customers and clients may be provided)\n**Please note within the Technical Envelope of PCS-T we will request information on Services, tenderers must submit responses to this question contained in the SPD (Scotland) under section 4C.1.2  (Technical Envelope in PCS-T). A ‘Pass/Fail’ score will be awarded to the Services question. Only tenders that achieve a ‘Pass’ for this section in the SPD (Scotland) will proceed to having rest of their qualification submission evaluated.\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nUnforeseeable events and urgency of requirement has resulted in tendering period being reduced from 30 days to 21 days.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 27851. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:780970)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}