Forecasting Tipping Points: Future climate innovators programme
What is being bought
We are pleased to invite you to take part in this Request for Proposal (RFP). ARIA is an R&D funding agency. We fund teams of scientists and engineers to pursue research at the edge of what is technologically or scientifically possible. ARIA was established by the UK Government in January 2023 with high levels of autonomy and flexibility. From climate change to AI and bioengineering, society faces enormous challenges and opportunities that can be uniquely addressed by science and technology. ARIA was created to activate the UK's world-class R&D talent in new ways, so that we can meet these head on. We are looking for a partner organisation who can deliver a youth-led competition as part of the Forecasting Tipping Points programme. Our discovery process has highlighted systemic barriers that could impede the long-term impact of our programme. Climate change affects everyone, so it is vital that we include people of all backgrounds and encourage the next generation of climate scientists and technologists to engage with our programme.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,690 | 3 median · 28.3 average (943 of 2,690 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,068 of 2,690 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048927 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026583-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 21 2024 07:55:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 026583-2024 |
| 8 Aug 2024 | tender | 025122-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026583-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-21T08:55:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048927",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79144",
"name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048927",
"title": "Forecasting Tipping Points: Future climate innovators programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are pleased to invite you to take part in this Request for Proposal (RFP).\nARIA is an R&D funding agency. We fund teams of scientists and engineers to pursue research at the edge of what is technologically or scientifically possible. ARIA was established by the UK Government in January 2023 with high levels of autonomy and flexibility. \nFrom climate change to AI and bioengineering, society faces enormous challenges and opportunities that can be uniquely addressed by science and technology. ARIA was created to activate the UK's world-class R&D talent in new ways, so that we can meet these head on.\nWe are looking for a partner organisation who can deliver a youth-led competition as part of the Forecasting Tipping Points programme. Our discovery process has highlighted systemic barriers that could impede the long-term impact of our programme. Climate change affects everyone, so it is vital that we include people of all backgrounds and encourage the next generation of climate scientists and technologists to engage with our programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79144",
"name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "NW12DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 EUSTON ROAD,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Clarifications@aria.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Aug 2024 · 026583-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026583-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-21T08:55:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048927",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79144",
"name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048927",
"title": "Forecasting Tipping Points: Future climate innovators programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are pleased to invite you to take part in this Request for Proposal (RFP).\nARIA is an R&D funding agency. We fund teams of scientists and engineers to pursue research at the edge of what is technologically or scientifically possible. ARIA was established by the UK Government in January 2023 with high levels of autonomy and flexibility. \nFrom climate change to AI and bioengineering, society faces enormous challenges and opportunities that can be uniquely addressed by science and technology. ARIA was created to activate the UK's world-class R&D talent in new ways, so that we can meet these head on.\nWe are looking for a partner organisation who can deliver a youth-led competition as part of the Forecasting Tipping Points programme. Our discovery process has highlighted systemic barriers that could impede the long-term impact of our programme. Climate change affects everyone, so it is vital that we include people of all backgrounds and encourage the next generation of climate scientists and technologists to engage with our programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79144",
"name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "NW12DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 EUSTON ROAD,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Clarifications@aria.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Aug 2024 · 025122-2024 · tender
{
"id": "025122-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-08T18:20:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048927",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79144",
"name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048927",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional funding, scope and duration could be added to any contracts awarded."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A youth-led competition to improve equity, diversity and inclusion (EDI) in Earth and space science. We have been inspired to develop and deliver a youth-led outreach programme, designed to engage the next generation of climate innovators. We're looking to demonstrate that new mode of citizen science. The initiative will capitalise on the ability of space science to captivate the imagination and the enthusiasm of the next generation to take on climate change.\nWe anticipate having a single lead organisation that delivers the future climate innovators programme and liaises with existing national rocketry competition(s) for an annual deployment demonstration.\na. The programme would run in secondary schools across the UK, particularly enriched for areas of low participation in higher education.\nb. The content will be delivered by university students or early career professionals.\nc. For each cohort, the activity will run over a full academic year and expose school students to the science of climate tipping points and why they are important, alongside the remote sensing technologies that are used to monitor them.\nd. The activity will culminate in the creation of a sensor system for climate measurement at the end of each academic year.\ne. We envisage supporting a national (all parts of England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland) competition where all participating schools can come together to launch their sensor systems at a common location (coordinated by an operating partner).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forecasting Tipping Points: Future climate innovators programme",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are pleased to invite you to take part in this Request for Proposal (RFP).\nARIA is an R&D funding agency. We fund teams of scientists and engineers to pursue research at the edge of what is technologically or scientifically possible. ARIA was established by the UK Government in January 2023 with high levels of autonomy and flexibility. \nFrom climate change to AI and bioengineering, society faces enormous challenges and opportunities that can be uniquely addressed by science and technology. ARIA was created to activate the UK's world-class R&D talent in new ways, so that we can meet these head on.\nWe are looking for a partner organisation who can deliver a youth-led competition as part of the Forecasting Tipping Points programme. Our discovery process has highlighted systemic barriers that could impede the long-term impact of our programme. Climate change affects everyone, so it is vital that we include people of all backgrounds and encourage the next generation of climate scientists and technologists to engage with our programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79144",
"name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "NW12DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 EUSTON ROAD,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/",
"email": "Clarifications@aria.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102302",
"name": "Not Applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Not Applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}