← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Force Protection Planning Tool

Buyer: Ministry of Defence, Air Commercial →

BuyerMinistry of Defence, Air Commercial
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Three year contract to Cunning Running Software Limited for without prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union for the provision of Force Protection Planning Tool (FPPT) software licenses, support and maintenance. It is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation Article 32(2)b(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The supplier owns all Intellectual Property Rights to the FPPT system operation, maintenance and testing. Unauthorised changes to the data coding could result in an inaccurate threat and vulnerability assessment which would present an intolerable level of risk.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Technical support services 71356300

Lot details

Lot 1

The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Three year contract to Cunning Running Software Limited without prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union for the provision of Force Protection Planning Tool (FPPT) software licenses, support and maintenance. It is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation Article 32(2)b(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The supplier owns all Intellectual Property Rights to the FPPT system operation, maintenance and testing. Unauthorised changes to the data coding could result in an inaccurate threat and vulnerability assessment which would present an intolerable level of risk.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical support services (71356300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH14585.5 median · 17.8 average (38 of 58 with a bid count)2.6 average (40 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIt is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation Article 32(2)b(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The supplier owns all Intellectual Property Rights to the FPPT system operation, maintenance and testing. Unauthorised changes to the data coding could result in an inaccurate threat and vulnerability assessment which would present an intolerable level of risk.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005499-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£141,682

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029cec
Latest release ID005499-2021
Latest release timestampThu Mar 18 2021 12:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2021award, contract005499-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005499-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-18T12:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3170",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005499-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3171",
          "name": "Cunning Running Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701432402",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 Option years are to be included in the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Three year contract to Cunning Running Software Limited  without prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union for the provision of Force Protection Planning Tool (FPPT) software licenses, support and maintenance. It is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation Article 32(2)b(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The supplier owns all Intellectual Property Rights to the FPPT system operation, maintenance and testing. Unauthorised changes to the data coding could result in an inaccurate threat and vulnerability assessment which would present an intolerable level of risk.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Force Protection Planning Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Three year contract to Cunning Running Software Limited for without prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union for the provision of Force Protection Planning Tool (FPPT) software licenses, support and maintenance. It is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation Article 32(2)b(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The supplier owns all Intellectual Property Rights to the FPPT system operation, maintenance and testing. Unauthorised changes to the data coding could result in an inaccurate threat and vulnerability assessment which would present an intolerable level of risk.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation Article 32(2)b(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The supplier owns all Intellectual Property Rights to the FPPT system operation, maintenance and testing. Unauthorised changes to the data coding could result in an inaccurate threat and vulnerability assessment which would present an intolerable level of risk.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3170",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NIMROD, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dcocontracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Air Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.razavi750@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1494494358"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3171",
      "name": "Cunning Running Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Romsey",
        "postalCode": "SO51 8GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell House, 32 Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cunning Running Software Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@cunningrunning.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1794834750"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3172",
      "name": "Air Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005499-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141682,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005499-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy.  If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.  The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021318-DCB-17949037",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2021 · 005499-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005499-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-18T12:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3170",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005499-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3171",
          "name": "Cunning Running Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701432402",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 Option years are to be included in the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Three year contract to Cunning Running Software Limited  without prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union for the provision of Force Protection Planning Tool (FPPT) software licenses, support and maintenance. It is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation Article 32(2)b(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The supplier owns all Intellectual Property Rights to the FPPT system operation, maintenance and testing. Unauthorised changes to the data coding could result in an inaccurate threat and vulnerability assessment which would present an intolerable level of risk.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Force Protection Planning Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Three year contract to Cunning Running Software Limited for without prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union for the provision of Force Protection Planning Tool (FPPT) software licenses, support and maintenance. It is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation Article 32(2)b(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The supplier owns all Intellectual Property Rights to the FPPT system operation, maintenance and testing. Unauthorised changes to the data coding could result in an inaccurate threat and vulnerability assessment which would present an intolerable level of risk.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation Article 32(2)b(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The supplier owns all Intellectual Property Rights to the FPPT system operation, maintenance and testing. Unauthorised changes to the data coding could result in an inaccurate threat and vulnerability assessment which would present an intolerable level of risk.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3170",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NIMROD, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dcocontracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Air Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.razavi750@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1494494358"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3171",
      "name": "Cunning Running Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Romsey",
        "postalCode": "SO51 8GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell House, 32 Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cunning Running Software Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@cunningrunning.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1794834750"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3172",
      "name": "Air Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005499-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141682,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005499-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy.  If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.  The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021318-DCB-17949037",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}