Lot 1
Supply of software licences for the MDP
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Use of Software licences for MDP
UKH12
Supply of software licences for the MDP
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,579 | 1 median · 9.8 average (2,396 of 6,579 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,802 of 6,579 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 27 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 27 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04edf4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009700-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 17 2025 14:57:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009700-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009700-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-17T14:57:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11787",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009700-2025-714097450-1",
"title": "Chronicle Software Licenses for the MDP",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140862",
"name": "JML Software Solutions Ltd, Senate Court, Southernhay Gardens"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714097450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of software licences for the MDP",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Force Chronicle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Use of Software licences for MDP",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Security",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11787",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/edit.do?noticeId=1461919&viewPage=1#fh",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.taylor615@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140862",
"name": "JML Software Solutions Ltd, Senate Court, Southernhay Gardens",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JML Software Solutions Ltd, Senate Court, Southernhay Gardens"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009700-2025-714097450-1",
"title": "Chronicle Software Licenses for the MDP",
"value": {
"amount": 298500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009700-2025-714097450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009700-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-17T14:57:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11787",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009700-2025-714097450-1",
"title": "Chronicle Software Licenses for the MDP",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140862",
"name": "JML Software Solutions Ltd, Senate Court, Southernhay Gardens"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714097450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of software licences for the MDP",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Force Chronicle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Use of Software licences for MDP",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Security",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11787",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/edit.do?noticeId=1461919&viewPage=1#fh",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.taylor615@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140862",
"name": "JML Software Solutions Ltd, Senate Court, Southernhay Gardens",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JML Software Solutions Ltd, Senate Court, Southernhay Gardens"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009700-2025-714097450-1",
"title": "Chronicle Software Licenses for the MDP",
"value": {
"amount": 298500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009700-2025-714097450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}