← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

For the Provision of Printing Services

Buyer: Oldham Council →

BuyerOldham Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Oldham Council is looking to engage a supplier who can deliver the printing function of the organisation and will co-ordinate all the Council print requirements, ensuring brand compliance. This includes but is not limited to: • Sheet fed litho and digital print • Web litho print • Large format • Transactional print • Artwork • Creative Design • Promotional items It is a requirement that the supplier will advise officers within the Council on the best and most cost-effective way to produce their print and ensure that all jobs are delivered on time in accordance to requirements at placement of order.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Printing and related services 79800000

Lot details

Lot 1

Oldham Council is looking to engage a supplier who can deliver the printing function of the organisation and will co-ordinate all the Council print requirements, ensuring brand compliance. This includes but is not limited to: • Sheet fed litho and digital print • Web litho print • Large format • Transactional print • Artwork • Creative Design • Promotional items It is a requirement that the supplier will advise officers within the Council on the best and most cost-effective way to produce their print and ensure that all jobs are delivered on time in accordance to requirements at placement of order.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,3554 median · 31.3 average (5,625 of 13,355 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,309 of 13,355 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD31265 median · 17.7 average (50 of 126 with a bid count)2.4 average (58 of 126 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018253-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0399a8
Latest release ID018253-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 27 2023 12:57:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2023award, contract018253-2023
24 Jan 2023tenderUpdate002100-2023
23 Jan 2023tender001980-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018253-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-27T13:57:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7882",
    "name": "Oldham Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018253-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86063",
          "name": "M-Four Print part of Manchester City Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651926",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Oldham Council is looking to engage a supplier who can deliver the printing function of the organisation and will co-ordinate all the Council print requirements, ensuring brand compliance.\nThis includes but is not limited to:\n•\tSheet fed litho and digital print\n•\tWeb litho print\n•\tLarge format\n•\tTransactional print\n•\tArtwork\n•\tCreative Design\n•\tPromotional items\nIt is a requirement that the supplier will advise officers within the Council on the best and most cost-effective way to produce their print and ensure that all jobs are delivered on time in accordance to requirements at placement of order.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "For the Provision of Printing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Oldham Council is looking to engage a supplier who can deliver the printing function of the organisation and will co-ordinate all the Council print requirements, ensuring brand compliance.\nThis includes but is not limited to:\n•\tSheet fed litho and digital print\n•\tWeb litho print\n•\tLarge format\n•\tTransactional print\n•\tArtwork\n•\tCreative Design\n•\tPromotional items\nIt is a requirement that the supplier will advise officers within the Council on the best and most cost-effective way to produce their print and ensure that all jobs are delivered on time in accordance to requirements at placement of order.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7882",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Emma Wall",
        "email": "emma.wall@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86063",
      "name": "M-Four Print part of Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, PO BOX 532"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "M-Four Print part of Manchester City Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46630",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018253-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018253-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Jun 2023 · 018253-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018253-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-27T13:57:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7882",
    "name": "Oldham Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018253-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86063",
          "name": "M-Four Print part of Manchester City Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651926",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Oldham Council is looking to engage a supplier who can deliver the printing function of the organisation and will co-ordinate all the Council print requirements, ensuring brand compliance.\nThis includes but is not limited to:\n•\tSheet fed litho and digital print\n•\tWeb litho print\n•\tLarge format\n•\tTransactional print\n•\tArtwork\n•\tCreative Design\n•\tPromotional items\nIt is a requirement that the supplier will advise officers within the Council on the best and most cost-effective way to produce their print and ensure that all jobs are delivered on time in accordance to requirements at placement of order.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "For the Provision of Printing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Oldham Council is looking to engage a supplier who can deliver the printing function of the organisation and will co-ordinate all the Council print requirements, ensuring brand compliance.\nThis includes but is not limited to:\n•\tSheet fed litho and digital print\n•\tWeb litho print\n•\tLarge format\n•\tTransactional print\n•\tArtwork\n•\tCreative Design\n•\tPromotional items\nIt is a requirement that the supplier will advise officers within the Council on the best and most cost-effective way to produce their print and ensure that all jobs are delivered on time in accordance to requirements at placement of order.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7882",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Emma Wall",
        "email": "emma.wall@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86063",
      "name": "M-Four Print part of Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, PO BOX 532"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "M-Four Print part of Manchester City Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46630",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018253-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018253-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jan 2023 · 002100-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "002100-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T09:54:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7882",
    "name": "Oldham Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651926",
    "title": "For the Provision of Printing Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV.2.2",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-02-23T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-02-20T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Oldham Council wish to appoint a Supplier/Contractor to provide printing services across the council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7882",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Emma Wall",
        "email": "emma.wall@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jan 2023 · 001980-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001980-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-23T11:26:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7882",
    "name": "Oldham Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651926",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is for 2 years and built into the contract is an option to extend for a further 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Oldham Council is looking to engage a supplier who can deliver the printing function of the organisation and will co-ordinate all the Council print requirements, ensuring brand compliance.\nThe Council spends up to £100k per year on print across all departments. This includes but is not limited to:\n•\tSheet fed litho and digital print\n•\tWeb litho print\n•\tLarge format\n•\tTransactional print\n•\tArtwork\n•\tCreative Design\n•\tPromotional items\nIt is a requirement that the supplier will advise officers within the Council on the best and most cost-effective way to produce their print and ensure that all jobs are delivered on time in accordance to requirements at placement of order.\nAll details ad queries regarding this tender must be directed through the chest.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "For the Provision of Printing Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-20T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-20T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Oldham Council wish to appoint a Supplier/Contractor to provide printing services across the council",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Performance standards and key performance indicators have been set out in the\nprocurement documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7882",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Ms Emma Wall",
        "email": "emma.wall@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73427",
      "name": "The Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Oldham Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}