Lot 1
This contract is for the services of Force Medical Advisors (FMA) for the assessing of Humberside Police staff and pre recruitment checks
This contract is for the services of Force Medical Advisors (FMA) for the assessing of Humberside Police staff and pre recruitment checks
UK
This contract is for the services of Force Medical Advisors (FMA) for the assessing of Humberside Police staff and pre recruitment checks
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 967 | 1 median · 41.2 average (366 of 967 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (435 of 967 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e039 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073458-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 11:18:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073458-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073458-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T11:18:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e039",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143536",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073458-2025-STA 1551-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13886031",
"name": "Optima Health"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA 1551",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There is the option of a further 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract is for the services of Force Medical Advisors (FMA) for the assessing of Humberside Police staff and pre recruitment checks"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "For the provision of Force Medical Advisors (FMA) for Humberside Police",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the services of Force Medical Advisors (FMA) for the assessing of Humberside Police staff and pre recruitment checks",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The additional work has been sourced by Optima under the original contract 2421-2021, under PCR 15 regulations section 72(b), to prevent a break in services for FMA's, due to West Yorkshire not continuing with the collobaration",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143536",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Cottingham",
"postalCode": "HU165SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Waller",
"email": "laura.waller@humberside.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13886031",
"name": "Optima Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13886031",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Optima Health"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166464",
"name": "cabinet office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "cabinet office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073458-2025-STA 1551-1",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073458-2025-STA 1551-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073458-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T11:18:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e039",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143536",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073458-2025-STA 1551-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13886031",
"name": "Optima Health"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA 1551",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There is the option of a further 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract is for the services of Force Medical Advisors (FMA) for the assessing of Humberside Police staff and pre recruitment checks"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "For the provision of Force Medical Advisors (FMA) for Humberside Police",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the services of Force Medical Advisors (FMA) for the assessing of Humberside Police staff and pre recruitment checks",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The additional work has been sourced by Optima under the original contract 2421-2021, under PCR 15 regulations section 72(b), to prevent a break in services for FMA's, due to West Yorkshire not continuing with the collobaration",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143536",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Cottingham",
"postalCode": "HU165SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Waller",
"email": "laura.waller@humberside.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13886031",
"name": "Optima Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13886031",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Optima Health"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166464",
"name": "cabinet office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "cabinet office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073458-2025-STA 1551-1",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073458-2025-STA 1551-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}