← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCheshire West and Chester Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Footpaths Framework - Work will be allocated on the basis of price, capacity to deliver and location. The anticipated approx. value of the framework is £100k per annum No volume of work is guaranteed

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Footpaths

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059bec
Latest release ID057177-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 08:39:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025award, contract057177-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057177-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T09:39:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161101",
          "name": "Dunkil Develoments"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06493062",
          "name": "GROUNDWORK & LEISURE SERVICES LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161102",
          "name": "D j h Planthire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN781789",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Footpaths 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Footpaths Framework - Work will be allocated on the basis of price, capacity to deliver and location. The anticipated approx. value of the framework is £100k per annum No volume of work is guaranteed",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161101",
      "name": "Dunkil Develoments",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 6GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Hayling Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@dunkil.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06493062",
      "name": "GROUNDWORK & LEISURE SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL13 0LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 18a Penley Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.groundworkandleisureservices.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06493062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.aird@groundworkandleisureservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRCX-3413-DBDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161102",
      "name": "D j h Planthire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA15 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 Redesmere close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "planthire58@outlook.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Footpaths",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057177-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057177-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T09:39:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057177-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057177-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T09:39:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161101",
          "name": "Dunkil Develoments"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06493062",
          "name": "GROUNDWORK & LEISURE SERVICES LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161102",
          "name": "D j h Planthire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN781789",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Footpaths 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Footpaths Framework - Work will be allocated on the basis of price, capacity to deliver and location. The anticipated approx. value of the framework is £100k per annum No volume of work is guaranteed",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161101",
      "name": "Dunkil Develoments",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 6GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Hayling Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@dunkil.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06493062",
      "name": "GROUNDWORK & LEISURE SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL13 0LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 18a Penley Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.groundworkandleisureservices.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06493062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.aird@groundworkandleisureservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRCX-3413-DBDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161102",
      "name": "D j h Planthire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA15 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 Redesmere close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "planthire58@outlook.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Footpaths",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057177-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057177-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T09:39:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}