← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Food Purchase and Consumption data and analysis

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Defra is looking to procure robust data on food purchases and consumption in Britain and to understand how this is changing in a rapidly evolving policy environment. <br/><br/>Recent inflation is leading to changes in food purchases and consumption for different groups of people. Moreover, in an era where there remains a high degree of concern over rising obesity and poor nutrition, there is a focus on households’ shopping baskets.<br/><br/>The UK has also seen a growing interest in alternative protein sources to traditional animal-based proteins, as consumers seek alternatives to traditional animal-based proteins. Innovation has led to an acceleration in novel food production and the potential to dramatically transform the UK food system. There is a critical need to fully understand the size, growth potential and opportunity for the UK market, including trends in consumer demand and uptake.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Economic research services 79311400

Lot details

Lot 1

The aims of the project are to: <br/>• Understand how household food purchases and consumption, both in and outside the home are changing. <br/>• Understand the purchase and consumption of alternative proteins.<br/><br/>Defra is publishing this PIN in order to understand the capability of the market to deliver this data and analysis, within the parameters outlined in the draft Specification attached. The response to this PIN will inform the procurement approach.<br/>The Contract is expected to run from January 2023 to March 2023.<br/>Please respond to the email address given below, with an expression of interest confirming that your organisation can meet all the requirements specified. If you have any comments or feedback on the project at this stage, please also include them in your email for consideration by the project team. <br/><br/>The response deadline is 07/12/2022.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Economic research services (79311400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer411 median · 4.3 average (21 of 41 with a bid count)1.3 average (21 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038955
Latest release ID033863-2022
Latest release timestampWed Nov 30 2022 07:36:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Nov 2022planning033863-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033863-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-30T07:36:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038955",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038955",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The aims of the project are to: <br/>•\tUnderstand how household food purchases and consumption, both in and outside the home are changing. <br/>•\tUnderstand the purchase and consumption of alternative proteins.<br/><br/>Defra is publishing this PIN in order to understand the capability of the market to deliver this data and analysis, within the parameters outlined in the draft Specification attached.  The response to this PIN will inform the procurement approach.<br/>The Contract is expected to run from January 2023 to March 2023.<br/>Please respond to the email address given below, with an expression of interest confirming that your organisation can meet all the requirements specified.  If you have any comments or feedback on the project at this stage, please also include them in your email for consideration by the project team. <br/><br/>The response deadline is 07/12/2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Food Purchase and Consumption data and analysis",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defra is looking to procure robust data on food purchases and consumption in Britain and to understand how this is changing in a rapidly evolving policy environment. <br/><br/>Recent inflation is leading to changes in food purchases and consumption for different groups of people. Moreover, in an era where there remains a high degree of concern over rising obesity and poor nutrition, there is a focus on households’ shopping baskets.<br/><br/>The UK has also seen a growing interest in alternative protein sources to traditional animal-based proteins, as consumers seek alternatives to traditional animal-based proteins. Innovation has led to an acceleration in novel food production and the potential to dramatically transform the UK food system.  There is a critical need to fully understand the size, growth potential and opportunity for the UK market, including trends in consumer demand and uptake.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Economic research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leonie Cormac",
        "email": "leonie.cormac@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Nov 2022 · 033863-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "033863-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-30T07:36:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038955",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038955",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The aims of the project are to: <br/>•\tUnderstand how household food purchases and consumption, both in and outside the home are changing. <br/>•\tUnderstand the purchase and consumption of alternative proteins.<br/><br/>Defra is publishing this PIN in order to understand the capability of the market to deliver this data and analysis, within the parameters outlined in the draft Specification attached.  The response to this PIN will inform the procurement approach.<br/>The Contract is expected to run from January 2023 to March 2023.<br/>Please respond to the email address given below, with an expression of interest confirming that your organisation can meet all the requirements specified.  If you have any comments or feedback on the project at this stage, please also include them in your email for consideration by the project team. <br/><br/>The response deadline is 07/12/2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Food Purchase and Consumption data and analysis",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defra is looking to procure robust data on food purchases and consumption in Britain and to understand how this is changing in a rapidly evolving policy environment. <br/><br/>Recent inflation is leading to changes in food purchases and consumption for different groups of people. Moreover, in an era where there remains a high degree of concern over rising obesity and poor nutrition, there is a focus on households’ shopping baskets.<br/><br/>The UK has also seen a growing interest in alternative protein sources to traditional animal-based proteins, as consumers seek alternatives to traditional animal-based proteins. Innovation has led to an acceleration in novel food production and the potential to dramatically transform the UK food system.  There is a critical need to fully understand the size, growth potential and opportunity for the UK market, including trends in consumer demand and uptake.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Economic research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leonie Cormac",
        "email": "leonie.cormac@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}