Lot 1
No lot description published.
The aim of the research is to ensure UK interests are represented at the CEN TC 460 Food Authenticity, that knowledge sharing occurs and the maintenance of expert links with the CEN community following EU exit. The research will provide resource allocation for members of Fera Science Ltd to represent Defra interests.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055a86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037962-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 07 2025 14:53:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037962-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037962-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T15:53:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153616",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Food Authenticity Method Standardisation Support/harmonisation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of the research is to ensure UK interests are represented at the CEN TC 460 Food Authenticity, that knowledge sharing occurs and the maintenance of expert links with the CEN community following EU exit. The research will provide resource allocation for members of Fera Science Ltd to represent Defra interests.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra Group Commercial",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153616",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York BioTech Campus, Sand Hutton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fera.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Food Authenticity Method Standardisation Support/harmonisation",
"value": {
"amount": 73535.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88243.16
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "5.2 The Customer may extend the Agreement for a period of up to the amount of time stated in Section 11 (Extension) of the Order by giving not less than 10 Working Days’ notice in writing to the Contractor prior to the Expiry Date. The terms and condition"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037962-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037962-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T15:53:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037962-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T15:53:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153616",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Food Authenticity Method Standardisation Support/harmonisation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of the research is to ensure UK interests are represented at the CEN TC 460 Food Authenticity, that knowledge sharing occurs and the maintenance of expert links with the CEN community following EU exit. The research will provide resource allocation for members of Fera Science Ltd to represent Defra interests.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra Group Commercial",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153616",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York BioTech Campus, Sand Hutton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fera.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Food Authenticity Method Standardisation Support/harmonisation",
"value": {
"amount": 73535.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88243.16
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "5.2 The Customer may extend the Agreement for a period of up to the amount of time stated in Section 11 (Extension) of the Order by giving not less than 10 Working Days’ notice in writing to the Contractor prior to the Expiry Date. The terms and condition"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037962-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037962-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T15:53:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}