← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FONT - Telemetry Application System

Buyer: FONT - Telemetry Application System →

BuyerFONT - Telemetry Application System
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2021

What is being bought

FONT - Telemetry Application System

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Software application and support

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024518-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,283,928

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e734
Latest release ID024518-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 01 2021 21:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2021award, contract024518-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024518-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-01T22:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e734",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30287",
    "name": "FONT - Telemetry Application System"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:247568-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024518-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30288",
          "name": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SYSTEMS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Software application and support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FONT - Telemetry Application System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FONT - Telemetry Application System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30287",
      "name": "FONT - Telemetry Application System",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environ…",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FONT - Telemetry Application System"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Network.Procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30288",
      "name": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SYSTEMS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SYSTEMS UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30289",
      "name": "The High Court (Technology and Construction Court)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (Technology and Construction Court)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024518-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1283928.43,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024518-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2021 · 024518-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024518-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-01T22:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e734",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30287",
    "name": "FONT - Telemetry Application System"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:247568-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024518-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30288",
          "name": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SYSTEMS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Software application and support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FONT - Telemetry Application System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FONT - Telemetry Application System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30287",
      "name": "FONT - Telemetry Application System",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environ…",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FONT - Telemetry Application System"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Network.Procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30288",
      "name": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SYSTEMS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SYSTEMS UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30289",
      "name": "The High Court (Technology and Construction Court)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (Technology and Construction Court)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024518-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1283928.43,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024518-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}