Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract award notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the market of the intention of the contracting authority to move the existing FME licensing to a subscription licensing model for Feature Manipulation Engine (FME) products for a 5 year agreement with 1Spatial Group Limited.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f35f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081790-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 11 2025 10:11:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081790-2025 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081782-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081790-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T10:11:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f35f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FME Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081790-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081790-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T10:11:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04785688",
"name": "1SPATIAL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004941",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FME Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract award notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the market of the intention of the contracting authority to move the existing FME licensing to a subscription licensing model for Feature Manipulation Engine (FME) products for a 5 year agreement with 1Spatial Group Limited.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "United Utilities Water Limited intends to enter into a further contract with 1Spatial Group Limited for the procurement of Feature Manipulation Engine (FME) software which is already embedded into the existing United Utilities GIS infrastructure.\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier, which are intended as an extension to or partial replacement of existing goods, services or works in circumstances where:\na)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04785688",
"name": "1SPATIAL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB25 9PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit F7, Stirling House, Cambridge Innovation Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://1spatial.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04785688",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@1spatial.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHML-6716-ZLGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081790-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T10:11:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f35f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FME Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081790-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081790-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T10:11:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04785688",
"name": "1SPATIAL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004941",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FME Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract award notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the market of the intention of the contracting authority to move the existing FME licensing to a subscription licensing model for Feature Manipulation Engine (FME) products for a 5 year agreement with 1Spatial Group Limited.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "United Utilities Water Limited intends to enter into a further contract with 1Spatial Group Limited for the procurement of Feature Manipulation Engine (FME) software which is already embedded into the existing United Utilities GIS infrastructure.\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier, which are intended as an extension to or partial replacement of existing goods, services or works in circumstances where:\na)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04785688",
"name": "1SPATIAL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB25 9PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit F7, Stirling House, Cambridge Innovation Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://1spatial.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04785688",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@1spatial.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHML-6716-ZLGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081782-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T10:00:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f35f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FME Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081782-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081782-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T10:00:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04785688",
"name": "1SPATIAL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004941",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FME Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This transparency notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the market of the intention of the contracting authority to move the existing FME licensing to a subscription licensing model for Feature Manipulation Engine (FME) products for a 5 year agreement with 1Spatial Group Limited.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Justification\nUnited Utilities Water Limited intends to enter into a further contract with 1Spatial Group Limited for the procurement of Feature Manipulation Engine) FME software which is already embedded into the existing United Utilities GIS infrastructure.\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier, which are intended as an extension to or partial replacement of existing goods, services or works in circumstances where:\na)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04785688",
"name": "1SPATIAL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB25 9PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit F7, Stirling House, Cambridge Innovation Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://1spatial.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04785688",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@1spatial.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHML-6716-ZLGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}