← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FME (Feature Manipulation Engine) Software and Support

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Provision of FME (Feature Manipulation Engine) Software and Support for 3 years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

FME (Feature Manipulation Engine) Software and Support

Statusactive
Value£88,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06086d
Latest release ID004231-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 19 2026 10:36:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2026award, contract004231-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004231-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T10:36:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06086d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50324000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Support services of personal computers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04785688",
          "name": "1SPATIAL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN792723",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "FME (Feature Manipulation Engine) Software and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of FME (Feature Manipulation Engine) Software and Support for 3 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jo.mealing@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04785688",
      "name": "1SPATIAL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB25 9PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit F7, Stirling House, Cambridge Innovation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://1spatial.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04785688",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@1spatial.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHML-6716-ZLGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "FME (Feature Manipulation Engine) Software and Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 88400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 106080
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for 1 x 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004231-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004231-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T10:36:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2026 · 004231-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004231-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T10:36:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06086d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50324000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Support services of personal computers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04785688",
          "name": "1SPATIAL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN792723",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "FME (Feature Manipulation Engine) Software and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of FME (Feature Manipulation Engine) Software and Support for 3 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jo.mealing@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04785688",
      "name": "1SPATIAL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB25 9PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit F7, Stirling House, Cambridge Innovation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://1spatial.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04785688",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@1spatial.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHML-6716-ZLGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "FME (Feature Manipulation Engine) Software and Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 88400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 106080
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for 1 x 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004231-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004231-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T10:36:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}