Lot 1: Outright LED replacement 6 floors: Summer 2026.
Installation of all replacement LED's 1st may 2026 to 31st August 2026.
Buyer: Birmingham City University →
Participate on platform ↗External submission platform
Birmingham City University (BCU) has an opportunity for suitably qualified contractors to tender for the provision of LED Lighting Replacements at its Parkside Building in Birmingham.
UK, GB · UK, GB · UK, GB · UK, GB
Installation of all replacement LED's 1st may 2026 to 31st August 2026.
Phased completion of the LED installations approximately 2 floors per year during the Summer Period. Starting May 2026 completing May 2028. May 1st to 31st July annually.
Outright LED Replacement 6 floors 1st May 2026 to 31st August 2026, financed package offer provided by contractor.
LED Replacement approx 2 floors each Summer starting 1st May 2026 completing Summer 2028. 1st May to 31st July each Summer. Financed package offer provided by contractor.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical wiring and fitting work | Not published |
| 2 | Electrical wiring and fitting work | Not published |
| 3 | Electrical wiring and fitting work | Not published |
| 4 | Electrical wiring and fitting work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical wiring and fitting work (45311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,886 | 4 median · 25.6 average (3,359 of 11,886 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,698 of 11,886 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,552 | 6 median · 72.7 average (441 of 1,552 with a bid count) | 8 average (491 of 1,552 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0654cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013815-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 12:38:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013815-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-10T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-04T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com Access Code : 69WET663Z7 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | tender | 013815-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013815-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T12:38:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FM288",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Outright LED replacement 6 floors: Summer 2026.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Installation of all replacement LED's 1st may 2026 to 31st August 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Only 1 lot will be awarded which is the Most Advantageous to the Contracting Authority. Estimated Contract value any lot £2,500,000.00 inc vat. Bidders for each lot will be assessed on 40% Price, 60% quality. \n40% - overall price. \n60% Quality:\nManagement Team for Project Delivery\t8%\nProject Delivery Team\t8%\nProgramme of Works for Project Delivery\t10%\nContinuity and Flex Capacity.\t4%\nAftercare: Quality of materials and installation guarantees.\t4%\nSustainability\t6%\nBidders will be required to complete a Demonstration of Experience Case Study x 2 question to demonstrate their suitability for this project as part of participation qualification. Bidders must score 50% or above on each case study response in order to be considered for Quality and Price Evaluation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Phased LED replacement (Approx 2 floors per year). Summer 2026 to 2028",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Phased completion of the LED installations approximately 2 floors per year during the Summer Period. Starting May 2026 completing May 2028. May 1st to 31st July annually.",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Only 1 lot will be awarded which is the Most Advantageous to the Contracting Authority. Estimated Contract value any lot £2,500,000.00 inc vat. Bidders for each lot will be assessed on 40% Price, 60% quality. \n40% - overall price. \n60% Quality:\nManagement Team for Project Delivery\t8%\nProject Delivery Team\t8%\nProgramme of Works for Project Delivery\t10%\nContinuity and Flex Capacity.\t4%\nAftercare: Quality of materials and installation guarantees.\t4%\nSustainability\t6%\nBidders will be required to complete a Demonstration of Experience Case Study x 2 question to demonstrate their suitability for this project as part of participation qualification. Bidders must score 50% or above on each case study response in order to be considered for Quality and Price Evaluation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3: Outright LED replacement 6 floors: Summer 2026. Bidder Financed Option.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Outright LED Replacement 6 floors 1st May 2026 to 31st August 2026, financed package offer provided by contractor.",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Only 1 lot will be awarded which is the Most Advantageous to the Contracting Authority. Estimated Contract value any lot £2,500,000.00 inc vat. Bidders for each lot will be assessed on 40% Price, 60% quality. \n40% - overall price. \n60% Quality:\nManagement Team for Project Delivery\t8%\nProject Delivery Team\t8%\nProgramme of Works for Project Delivery\t10%\nContinuity and Flex Capacity.\t4%\nAftercare: Quality of materials and installation guarantees.\t4%\nSustainability\t6%\nBidders will be required to complete a Demonstration of Experience Case Study x 2 question to demonstrate their suitability for this project as part of participation qualification. Bidders must score 50% or above on each case study response in order to be considered for Quality and Price Evaluation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4: Phased LED replacement (Approx 2 floors per year). Summer 2026 to 2028. Bidder Financed Option.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "LED Replacement approx 2 floors each Summer starting 1st May 2026 completing Summer 2028. 1st May to 31st July each Summer. Financed package offer provided by contractor.",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Only 1 lot will be awarded which is the Most Advantageous to the Contracting Authority. Estimated Contract value any lot £2,500,000.00 inc vat. Bidders for each lot will be assessed on 40% Price, 60% quality. \n40% - overall price. \n60% Quality:\nManagement Team for Project Delivery\t8%\nProject Delivery Team\t8%\nProgramme of Works for Project Delivery\t10%\nContinuity and Flex Capacity.\t4%\nAftercare: Quality of materials and installation guarantees.\t4%\nSustainability\t6%\nBidders will be required to complete a Demonstration of Experience Case Study x 2 question to demonstrate their suitability for this project as part of participation qualification. Bidders must score 50% or above on each case study response in order to be considered for Quality and Price Evaluation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FM288 Parkside LED Lighting Replacement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"description": "Access Code : 69WET663Z7",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"description": "Access Code : 69WET663Z7",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "013815-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013815-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T12:38:15Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City University (BCU) has an opportunity for suitably qualified contractors to tender for the provision of LED Lighting Replacements at its Parkside Building in Birmingham.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com\nAccess Code : 69WET663Z7",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Owers",
"email": "Procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013815-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T12:38:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FM288",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Outright LED replacement 6 floors: Summer 2026.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Installation of all replacement LED's 1st may 2026 to 31st August 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Only 1 lot will be awarded which is the Most Advantageous to the Contracting Authority. Estimated Contract value any lot £2,500,000.00 inc vat. Bidders for each lot will be assessed on 40% Price, 60% quality. \n40% - overall price. \n60% Quality:\nManagement Team for Project Delivery\t8%\nProject Delivery Team\t8%\nProgramme of Works for Project Delivery\t10%\nContinuity and Flex Capacity.\t4%\nAftercare: Quality of materials and installation guarantees.\t4%\nSustainability\t6%\nBidders will be required to complete a Demonstration of Experience Case Study x 2 question to demonstrate their suitability for this project as part of participation qualification. Bidders must score 50% or above on each case study response in order to be considered for Quality and Price Evaluation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Phased LED replacement (Approx 2 floors per year). Summer 2026 to 2028",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Phased completion of the LED installations approximately 2 floors per year during the Summer Period. Starting May 2026 completing May 2028. May 1st to 31st July annually.",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Only 1 lot will be awarded which is the Most Advantageous to the Contracting Authority. Estimated Contract value any lot £2,500,000.00 inc vat. Bidders for each lot will be assessed on 40% Price, 60% quality. \n40% - overall price. \n60% Quality:\nManagement Team for Project Delivery\t8%\nProject Delivery Team\t8%\nProgramme of Works for Project Delivery\t10%\nContinuity and Flex Capacity.\t4%\nAftercare: Quality of materials and installation guarantees.\t4%\nSustainability\t6%\nBidders will be required to complete a Demonstration of Experience Case Study x 2 question to demonstrate their suitability for this project as part of participation qualification. Bidders must score 50% or above on each case study response in order to be considered for Quality and Price Evaluation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3: Outright LED replacement 6 floors: Summer 2026. Bidder Financed Option.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Outright LED Replacement 6 floors 1st May 2026 to 31st August 2026, financed package offer provided by contractor.",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Only 1 lot will be awarded which is the Most Advantageous to the Contracting Authority. Estimated Contract value any lot £2,500,000.00 inc vat. Bidders for each lot will be assessed on 40% Price, 60% quality. \n40% - overall price. \n60% Quality:\nManagement Team for Project Delivery\t8%\nProject Delivery Team\t8%\nProgramme of Works for Project Delivery\t10%\nContinuity and Flex Capacity.\t4%\nAftercare: Quality of materials and installation guarantees.\t4%\nSustainability\t6%\nBidders will be required to complete a Demonstration of Experience Case Study x 2 question to demonstrate their suitability for this project as part of participation qualification. Bidders must score 50% or above on each case study response in order to be considered for Quality and Price Evaluation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4: Phased LED replacement (Approx 2 floors per year). Summer 2026 to 2028. Bidder Financed Option.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "LED Replacement approx 2 floors each Summer starting 1st May 2026 completing Summer 2028. 1st May to 31st July each Summer. Financed package offer provided by contractor.",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Only 1 lot will be awarded which is the Most Advantageous to the Contracting Authority. Estimated Contract value any lot £2,500,000.00 inc vat. Bidders for each lot will be assessed on 40% Price, 60% quality. \n40% - overall price. \n60% Quality:\nManagement Team for Project Delivery\t8%\nProject Delivery Team\t8%\nProgramme of Works for Project Delivery\t10%\nContinuity and Flex Capacity.\t4%\nAftercare: Quality of materials and installation guarantees.\t4%\nSustainability\t6%\nBidders will be required to complete a Demonstration of Experience Case Study x 2 question to demonstrate their suitability for this project as part of participation qualification. Bidders must score 50% or above on each case study response in order to be considered for Quality and Price Evaluation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FM288 Parkside LED Lighting Replacement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"description": "Access Code : 69WET663Z7",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"description": "Access Code : 69WET663Z7",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "013815-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013815-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T12:38:15Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City University (BCU) has an opportunity for suitably qualified contractors to tender for the provision of LED Lighting Replacements at its Parkside Building in Birmingham.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com\nAccess Code : 69WET663Z7",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Owers",
"email": "Procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}