Lot 1
Up to an average of 84ha restock and 112ha of beat-up a year with maintenance.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Forestry and Land Scotland →
Rapid planting of a felled site can minimise weed growth (and hence reduce herbicide use) and the loss of nutrients / sediment from sites which may be needed to help improve the forest structure. FLS therefore require the planting programme including Restock and Beat-up and maintenance operations required to establish sites, excluding fencing, deer management and ground preparation. FLS may on occasion require the Service Provider to plant on sites pre-final felling (i.e. underplanting) or on sites without previous tree cover. This will be agreed with the Service Provider when setting out the annual programme.
UKM63
Up to an average of 84ha restock and 112ha of beat-up a year with maintenance.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forestry services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 86 | 1 median · 22.2 average (53 of 86 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (58 of 86 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM63 | 19 | 6 median · 73.8 average (9 of 19 with a bid count) | 8.1 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038d65 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006936-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 09 2023 14:54:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 006936-2023 |
| 14 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 035369-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006936-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-09T14:54:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30448",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000716774"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006936-2023-FLS-0047-C-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70891",
"name": "Arran Footpaths & Forestry Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FLS-0047-C",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Up to an average of 84ha restock and 112ha of beat-up a year with maintenance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FM Operations - South Region - Arran",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Rapid planting of a felled site can minimise weed growth (and hence reduce herbicide use) and the loss of nutrients / sediment from sites which may be needed to help improve the forest structure.\nFLS therefore require the planting programme including Restock and Beat-up and maintenance operations required to establish sites, excluding fencing, deer management and ground preparation.\nFLS may on occasion require the Service Provider to plant on sites pre-final felling (i.e. underplanting) or on sites without previous tree cover. This will be agreed with the Service Provider when setting out the annual programme.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 , may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No contract could be awarded following the competition in the contract notice: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/Notice_unPubView.aspx?ID=687678",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30448",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 3000676000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70891",
"name": "Arran Footpaths & Forestry Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Isle of Arran",
"postalCode": "KA27 8HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burnside, Lochranza"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arran Footpaths & Forestry Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49425",
"name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longman Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2541",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006936-2023-FLS-0047-C-1",
"value": {
"amount": 515919,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006936-2023-FLS-0047-C-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracts will be for the period up to 30 September 2026. The end date is to align with the contracts let from tender C0209.\n(SC Ref:723048)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006936-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-09T14:54:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30448",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000716774"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006936-2023-FLS-0047-C-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70891",
"name": "Arran Footpaths & Forestry Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FLS-0047-C",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Up to an average of 84ha restock and 112ha of beat-up a year with maintenance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FM Operations - South Region - Arran",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Rapid planting of a felled site can minimise weed growth (and hence reduce herbicide use) and the loss of nutrients / sediment from sites which may be needed to help improve the forest structure.\nFLS therefore require the planting programme including Restock and Beat-up and maintenance operations required to establish sites, excluding fencing, deer management and ground preparation.\nFLS may on occasion require the Service Provider to plant on sites pre-final felling (i.e. underplanting) or on sites without previous tree cover. This will be agreed with the Service Provider when setting out the annual programme.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 , may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No contract could be awarded following the competition in the contract notice: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/Notice_unPubView.aspx?ID=687678",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30448",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 3000676000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70891",
"name": "Arran Footpaths & Forestry Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Isle of Arran",
"postalCode": "KA27 8HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burnside, Lochranza"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arran Footpaths & Forestry Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49425",
"name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longman Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2541",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006936-2023-FLS-0047-C-1",
"value": {
"amount": 515919,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006936-2023-FLS-0047-C-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracts will be for the period up to 30 September 2026. The end date is to align with the contracts let from tender C0209.\n(SC Ref:723048)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035369-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-14T12:34:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30448",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000716774"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035369-2022-FLS-0047-C-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70891",
"name": "Arran Footpaths & Forestry Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FLS-0047-C",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Up to an average of 84ha restock and 112ha of beat-up a year with maintenance."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FM Operations - South Region - Arran",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Rapid planting of a felled site can minimise weed growth (and hence reduce herbicide use) and the loss of nutrients / sediment from sites which may be needed to help improve the forest structure.\nFLS therefore require the planting programme including Restock and Beat-up and maintenance operations required to establish sites, excluding fencing, deer management and ground preparation.\nFLS may on occasion require the Service Provider to plant on sites pre-final felling (i.e. underplanting) or on sites without previous tree cover. This will be agreed with the Service Provider when setting out the annual programme.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 , may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No contract could be awarded following the competition in the contract notice: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/Notice_unPubView.aspx?ID=687678\nFLS therefore negotiated with interested bidders to deliver this contract based on the initial conditions set out in the contract notice, any changes are not considered to be substantial.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30448",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 3000676000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70891",
"name": "Arran Footpaths & Forestry Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Isle of Arran",
"postalCode": "KA27 8HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burnside, Lochranza"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arran Footpaths & Forestry Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49425",
"name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longman Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2541",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035369-2022-FLS-0047-C-1",
"value": {
"amount": 515919,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035369-2022-FLS-0047-C-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracts will be for the period up to 30 September 2026. The end date is to align with the contracts let from tender C0209.\n(SC Ref:716774)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}