Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement is being conducted by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) on behalf of the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) who are the Contracting Authority as defined in Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023. Procurement of a group of psychologists' approach to Leadership Development to help design a programme and build a curriculum providing greater psychological insight. Focus on neuroscience, systems theory to human performance challenges and physiology.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,428 | 3 median · 39.9 average (766 of 2,428 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (840 of 2,428 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 205 | 3 median · 4.9 average (7 of 205 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 205 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a48e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049118-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 15:42:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 049118-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049118-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T16:42:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a48e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5545",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FLP/MLLP Curriculum Build 2026/27",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is being conducted by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) on behalf of the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) who are the Contracting Authority as defined in Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nProcurement of a group of psychologists' approach to Leadership Development to help design a programme and build a curriculum providing greater psychological insight. Focus on neuroscience, systems theory to human performance challenges and physiology.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Calvin Hardy",
"email": "calvin.hardy@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049118-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049118-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:42:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049118-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T16:42:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a48e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5545",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FLP/MLLP Curriculum Build 2026/27",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is being conducted by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) on behalf of the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) who are the Contracting Authority as defined in Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nProcurement of a group of psychologists' approach to Leadership Development to help design a programme and build a curriculum providing greater psychological insight. Focus on neuroscience, systems theory to human performance challenges and physiology.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Calvin Hardy",
"email": "calvin.hardy@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049118-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049118-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:42:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}