Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
View official notice ↗Official source
This project will undertake flow derivation reviews at 13 selected Environment Agency gauging stations to assess the accuracy, reliability and suitability of existing flow derivation methods. The reviews will examine current methodologies, identify limitations and uncertainties affecting the quality of derived flow records. Where justified by the available evidence, improved flow derivation methods and ratings will be developed, including the derivation of a modelled high-flow rating for one specified station if sufficient.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flow-monitoring services, Research and development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Flow-monitoring services (71631440); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,569 | 4 median · 28.6 average (1,408 of 4,569 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,548 of 4,569 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,041 | 3 median · 61.6 average (315 of 1,041 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (363 of 1,041 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 266 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 266 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 266 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083363-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 09:56:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083363-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk & Chloe.Vautier@environment-agency.gov.uk by 17:00 on 25.09.2026. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk & Chloe.Vautier@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £42,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 7 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | tenderUpdate | 083363-2026 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 082084-2026 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 082078-2026 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | tender | 081758-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083363-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T10:56:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENV0007716C",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flow-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flow Derivation Reviews",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21596",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21596",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21597",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21597",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21598",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21598",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21858",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21858",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21859",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21859",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21860",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21860",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083363-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083363-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T10:56:57+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "083363-2026",
"description": "Replacement documents - \nOrder Form\nRequest for Quote\nUpdated submission contact names"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project will undertake flow derivation reviews at 13 selected Environment Agency gauging stations to assess the accuracy, reliability and suitability of existing flow derivation methods. The reviews will examine current methodologies, identify limitations and uncertainties affecting the quality of derived flow records. Where justified by the available evidence, improved flow derivation methods and ratings will be developed, including the derivation of a modelled high-flow rating for one specified station if sufficient.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk & Chloe.Vautier@environment-agency.gov.uk by 17:00 on 25.09.2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk & Chloe.Vautier@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083363-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T10:56:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENV0007716C",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flow-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flow Derivation Reviews",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21596",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21596",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21597",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21597",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21598",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21598",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21858",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21858",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21859",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21859",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21860",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21860",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083363-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083363-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T10:56:57+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "083363-2026",
"description": "Replacement documents - \nOrder Form\nRequest for Quote\nUpdated submission contact names"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project will undertake flow derivation reviews at 13 selected Environment Agency gauging stations to assess the accuracy, reliability and suitability of existing flow derivation methods. The reviews will examine current methodologies, identify limitations and uncertainties affecting the quality of derived flow records. Where justified by the available evidence, improved flow derivation methods and ratings will be developed, including the derivation of a modelled high-flow rating for one specified station if sufficient.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk & Chloe.Vautier@environment-agency.gov.uk by 17:00 on 25.09.2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk & Chloe.Vautier@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082084-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T10:51:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENV0007716C",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flow-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flow Derivation Reviews",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21596",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21596",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21597",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21597",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21598",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21598",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21599",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21599",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21677",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21677",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21678",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21678",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082084-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082084-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T10:51:36+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082084-2026",
"description": "Request for Quote replaced with V2\nSubmission date corrected to 25th Sept"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project will undertake flow derivation reviews at 13 selected Environment Agency gauging stations to assess the accuracy, reliability and suitability of existing flow derivation methods. The reviews will examine current methodologies, identify limitations and uncertainties affecting the quality of derived flow records. Where justified by the available evidence, improved flow derivation methods and ratings will be developed, including the derivation of a modelled high-flow rating for one specified station if sufficient.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk by 17:00 on 25.09.2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082078-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T10:41:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENV0007716C",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flow-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flow Derivation Reviews",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21596",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21596",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21597",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21597",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21598",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21598",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21599",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21599",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21600",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21600",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21601",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21601",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082078-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082078-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T10:41:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project will undertake flow derivation reviews at 13 selected Environment Agency gauging stations to assess the accuracy, reliability and suitability of existing flow derivation methods. The reviews will examine current methodologies, identify limitations and uncertainties affecting the quality of derived flow records. Where justified by the available evidence, improved flow derivation methods and ratings will be developed, including the derivation of a modelled high-flow rating for one specified station if sufficient.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk by 17:00 on 25.09.2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081758-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T13:29:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENV0007716C",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flow-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flow Derivation Reviews",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21596",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21596",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21597",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21597",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21598",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21598",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21599",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21599",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21600",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21600",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21601",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21601",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "081758-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081758-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T13:29:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project will undertake flow derivation reviews at 13 selected Environment Agency gauging stations to assess the accuracy, reliability and suitability of existing flow derivation methods. The reviews will examine current methodologies, identify limitations and uncertainties affecting the quality of derived flow records. Where justified by the available evidence, improved flow derivation methods and ratings will be developed, including the derivation of a modelled high-flow rating for one specified station if sufficient.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk by [17:00 on [15.09.2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Isobel.Phillips@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}