← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Flood Risk Assessment for the Automation of Bishop's Mill Sluice

Buyer: Cambridge City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCambridge City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 May 2026
Value£10,000
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Cambridge City Council to automate Bishop's Mill sluice. The intention is to automate the four sluice gates by measuring the water level of the River Cam and automatically adjusting the sluice gate heights to control the upstream water level to within an acceptable margin. The aim of the automation is to: - Reduce the number of times an operator needs to attend the site. - Prevent overtopping of the banks - To improve water level regulation to reduce upstream flood risk and to maintain water levels on the river. The previous studies indicated that existing sluice gates are suitable for automation. To inform the automation design and automation risk assessment a Flood Risk Assessment (FRA) is required. The consultant will be required to produce a Flood Risk Assessment which should include the flood risk based on control system failure of the sluice gates.

Delivery location

UKH12, GB

Categories

Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£10,000
Contract periodFrom 8 Jun 2026 to 31 Aug 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Civil engineering consultancy services, Environmental engineering consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,2083 median · 29.7 average (1,224 of 4,208 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,351 of 4,208 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12273 median · 6.4 average (7 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)55Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068ae5
Latest release ID037935-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 10:23:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037935-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-11T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=4a40cc5c-603e-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectId=b3160ccd-5c3e-f111-813c-005056b64545
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026tenderUpdate037935-2026
24 Apr 2026tender037690-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037935-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T11:23:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ae5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN813927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 12000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality - 60%\nPrice - 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flood Risk Assessment for the Automation of Bishop's Mill Sluice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d253c4e5-5c3e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "037935-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037935-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-27T11:23:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "037935-2026",
        "description": "title channge"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge City Council to automate Bishop's Mill sluice. The intention is to automate the four sluice gates by measuring the water level of the River Cam and automatically adjusting the sluice gate heights to control the upstream water level to within an acceptable margin. The aim of the automation is to:\n- Reduce the number of times an operator needs to attend the site.\n- Prevent overtopping of the banks\n- To improve water level regulation to reduce upstream flood risk and to maintain water levels on the river.\nThe previous studies indicated that existing sluice gates are suitable for automation.\nTo inform the automation design and automation risk assessment a Flood Risk Assessment (FRA) is required.\nThe consultant will be required to produce a Flood Risk Assessment which should include the flood risk based on control system failure of the sluice gates.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=4a40cc5c-603e-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectId=b3160ccd-5c3e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 037935-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "037935-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T11:23:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ae5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN813927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 12000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality - 60%\nPrice - 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flood Risk Assessment for the Automation of Bishop's Mill Sluice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d253c4e5-5c3e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "037935-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037935-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-27T11:23:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "037935-2026",
        "description": "title channge"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge City Council to automate Bishop's Mill sluice. The intention is to automate the four sluice gates by measuring the water level of the River Cam and automatically adjusting the sluice gate heights to control the upstream water level to within an acceptable margin. The aim of the automation is to:\n- Reduce the number of times an operator needs to attend the site.\n- Prevent overtopping of the banks\n- To improve water level regulation to reduce upstream flood risk and to maintain water levels on the river.\nThe previous studies indicated that existing sluice gates are suitable for automation.\nTo inform the automation design and automation risk assessment a Flood Risk Assessment (FRA) is required.\nThe consultant will be required to produce a Flood Risk Assessment which should include the flood risk based on control system failure of the sluice gates.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=4a40cc5c-603e-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectId=b3160ccd-5c3e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Apr 2026 · 037690-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "037690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T15:29:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ae5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN813927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 12000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality - 60%\nPrice - 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39370000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automation of Bishop's Mill Sluice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d253c4e5-5c3e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "037690-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037690-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-24T15:29:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge City Council to automate Bishop's Mill sluice. The intention is to automate the four sluice gates by measuring the water level of the River Cam and automatically adjusting the sluice gate heights to control the upstream water level to within an acceptable margin. The aim of the automation is to:\n- Reduce the number of times an operator needs to attend the site.\n- Prevent overtopping of the banks\n- To improve water level regulation to reduce upstream flood risk and to maintain water levels on the river.\nThe previous studies indicated that existing sluice gates are suitable for automation.\nTo inform the automation design and automation risk assessment a Flood Risk Assessment (FRA) is required.\nThe consultant will be required to produce a Flood Risk Assessment which should include the flood risk based on control system failure of the sluice gates.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=4a40cc5c-603e-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectId=b3160ccd-5c3e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}