← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Floating Vehicle Data (FVD) System

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

BuyerLancashire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Provision of a Floating Vehicle Data (FVD) system for journey time monitoring.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Traffic-monitoring equipment 34970000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council will procure a minimum of 50 journey time links to monitor sections of Lancashire's road network. The initial locations for these links will be finalised in collaboration with the successful tenderer during the system setup phase. Options will be available to increase the number of journey time links or move existing links to new area's of the road network. The overall outcome aims to ingest this data into the Council's UTMC and Data Analytics platforms, a standalone FVD Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) system will support the setting up and monitoring of the journey time links.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Question No 1: Compliant with statement of requirements — Pass/Fail
Question No 2: Project management and contract delivery — 15%
Question No 3: Floating Vehicle Data (FVD) provision — 25%
Question No 4: Cyber security — 5%
Question No 5: Hosting and resilience — 5%
Social Value qualitative response — 6%
Social Value quantitative response — 4%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Traffic-monitoring equipment (34970000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1726 median · 69.8 average (56 of 172 with a bid count)4.6 average (66 of 172 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011177-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b704
Latest release ID011177-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 25 2025 15:27:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2025award, contract011177-2025
15 Nov 2024tender037081-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011177-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 241341.35,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 241341.35,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T15:27:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b704",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011177-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13199800",
          "name": "Yunex Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JB/ICT/LCC/24/1903",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend up to a further 36 months following the initial term of 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council will procure a minimum of 50 journey time links to monitor sections of Lancashire's road network. The initial locations for these links will be finalised in collaboration with the successful tenderer during the system setup phase. Options will be available to increase the number of journey time links or move existing links to new area's of the road network. The overall outcome aims to ingest this data into the Council's UTMC and Data Analytics platforms, a standalone FVD Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) system will support the setting up and monitoring of the journey time links.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Question No 1: Compliant with statement of requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question No 2: Project management and contract delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question No 3: Floating Vehicle Data (FVD) provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question No 4: Cyber security",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question No 5: Hosting and resilience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value qualitative response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value quantitative response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Floating Vehicle Data (FVD) System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Floating Vehicle Data (FVD) system for journey time monitoring.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34970000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Bennett",
        "email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13199800",
      "name": "Yunex Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH17 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sopers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13199800",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Yunex Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43731",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 78, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011177-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011177-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 011177-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011177-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 241341.35,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 241341.35,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T15:27:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b704",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011177-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13199800",
          "name": "Yunex Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JB/ICT/LCC/24/1903",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend up to a further 36 months following the initial term of 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council will procure a minimum of 50 journey time links to monitor sections of Lancashire's road network. The initial locations for these links will be finalised in collaboration with the successful tenderer during the system setup phase. Options will be available to increase the number of journey time links or move existing links to new area's of the road network. The overall outcome aims to ingest this data into the Council's UTMC and Data Analytics platforms, a standalone FVD Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) system will support the setting up and monitoring of the journey time links.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Question No 1: Compliant with statement of requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question No 2: Project management and contract delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question No 3: Floating Vehicle Data (FVD) provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question No 4: Cyber security",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question No 5: Hosting and resilience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value qualitative response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value quantitative response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Floating Vehicle Data (FVD) System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Floating Vehicle Data (FVD) system for journey time monitoring.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34970000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Bennett",
        "email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13199800",
      "name": "Yunex Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH17 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sopers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13199800",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Yunex Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43731",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 78, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011177-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011177-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Nov 2024 · 037081-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037081-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-15T15:50:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b704",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JB/ICT/LCC/24/1903",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend up to a further 36 months following the initial term of 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council will procure a minimum of 50 journey time links to monitor sections of Lancashire's road network. The initial locations for these links will be finalised in collaboration with the successful tenderer during the system setup phase. Options will be available to increase the number of journey time links or move existing links to new area's of the road network. The overall outcome aims to ingest this data into the Council's UTMC and Data Analytics platforms, a standalone FVD Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) system will support the setting up and monitoring of the journey time links.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Floating Vehicle Data (FVD) System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Floating Vehicle Data (FVD) system for journey time monitoring.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-20T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34970000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
        "name": "James Bennett",
        "email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772539970"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}