TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure

Floating Support Services

Social work and related services
Social work services without accommodation
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea: "Floating Support Services". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityThe Royal Borough of Kensington and ChelseaScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planned
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanned
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published22 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
Last source update22 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSocial work and related services, Social work services without accommodation
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cb82
What is being bought
The London Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is considering issuing a tender for a floating support service for Rough Sleepers on behalf of the West London Housing Partnership. The contract is for a period of 1 year with a possible extension of a further 1 year + 1 year, subject to funding. The expected start date of the contract is 1 April 2022. The estimated annual value of this contract is approx. £161,000. The Council would like to invite expressions of interest in the potential tender to secure suitable providers who could deliver this service. The response deadline is Monday 31st August 2021, 5pm. The Council is looking for a provider to deliver a floating support service to enable former rough sleepers placed in the private and social rented sector in West London to develop sufficient independent living skills to sustain a tenancy and maintain their independence. Support will be time-limited (no longer on average than 3-4 months) housing/tenancy support to sit alongside homes that are let to: rough sleepers , those at imminent risk of sleeping rough and former rough sleepers leaving emergency accommodation in order to help them to: · Develop and maintain skills to live independently · Manage finances including access to benefits and debt advice · Maintain their tenancy and develop a home that is safe, functional, and homely · Access a range of services and community facilities to meet their needs, including health care, treatment, mental health support, advocacy, resettlement, floating support, befriending and social and leisure activities · Build on their individual strengths and assets to achieve the outcomes that matter to them and improve health and wellbeing Support hours for the service will be used flexibly based on individual needs, with an average of 2 hours per week. Providers that are interested in this opportunity are invited to register their interest and register to attend a supplier information and engagement session on Wednesday 15th September 2021 between 10 am- 12pm either via Microsoft Teams or at one of the Council’s Kensington and Chelsea offices. Confirmation of the location and invitation to follow. Please confirm your attendance no later than 3 pm on 9 September 2021 to Ieuan ap Rees at the following email address ieuan.aprees@rbkc.gov.uk. Please send your questions to ieuan.aprees@rbkc.gov.uk by Monday 13 September 2021. Please note that this is not an invitation to tender.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to planned
    22 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    22 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    22 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    The London Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is considering issuing a tender for a floating support service for Rough Sleepers on behalf of the West London Housing Partnership. The contract is for a period of 1 year with a possible extension of a further 1 year + 1 year, subject to funding. The expected start date of the contract is 1 April 2022. The estimated annual value of this contract is approx. £161,000. The Council would like to invite expressions of interest in the potential tender to secure suitable providers who could deliver this service. The response deadline is Monday 31 August 2021, 5pm. Providers that are interested in this opportunity are invited to register their interest and register to attend a supplier information and engagement session on Wednesday 15 September 2021 between 10 am- 12pm either via Microsoft Teams or at one of the Council’s Kensington and Chelsea offices. Confirmation of the location and invitation to follow. Please confirm your attendance no later than 3 pm on 9 September 2021 to Ieuan ap Rees at the following email address ieuan.aprees@rbkc.gov.uk. Please send your questions to ieuan.aprees@rbkc.gov.uk by Monday 13 September 2021. Please note that this is not an invitation to tender.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    22 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

Contracting authority GB-FTS-23211
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published