Lot 1
Secondary Full Time Alternative Provision
Buyer: Bury Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
To provide Alternative Education Provision to Children and Young People
UKD3 · UKD3 · UKD3 · UKD3 · UKD3 · UKD3
Secondary Full Time Alternative Provision
Primary Full-Time Alternative Provision
Part-Time Turn Around Provision (KS£)
Part-Time Vocational Provision
Tutoring
Complementary Provision
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 2 | Education and training services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 3 | Education and training services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 4 | Education and training services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 5 | Education and training services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 6 | Education and training services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 69 | 3 median · 45.6 average (36 of 69 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (37 of 69 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 332 | 3 median · 7.8 average (4 of 332 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (4 of 332 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ddda |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018672-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 30 2023 11:51:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-07-28T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-07-28T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2023 | tender | 018672-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018672-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-30T12:51:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86316",
"name": "Bury Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN677259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Secondary Full Time Alternative Provision",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Primary Full-Time Alternative Provision",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Part-Time Turn Around Provision (KS£)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Part-Time Vocational Provision",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Tutoring",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Complementary Provision",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexible Purchasing System for Alternative Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "To provide Alternative Education Provision to Children and Young People",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86316",
"name": "Bury Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bury.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bury.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bury Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Ms Yvonne Winskill",
"email": "yvonne.winskill@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7875635562"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86317",
"name": "Bury Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "Bl9 0SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bury.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bury Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018672-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-30T12:51:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86316",
"name": "Bury Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN677259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Secondary Full Time Alternative Provision",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Primary Full-Time Alternative Provision",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Part-Time Turn Around Provision (KS£)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Part-Time Vocational Provision",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Tutoring",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Complementary Provision",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexible Purchasing System for Alternative Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "To provide Alternative Education Provision to Children and Young People",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86316",
"name": "Bury Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bury.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bury.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bury Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Ms Yvonne Winskill",
"email": "yvonne.winskill@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7875635562"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86317",
"name": "Bury Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "Bl9 0SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bury.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bury Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}