Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Flexible Framework for Self Directed Support including Care at Home Services
Social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North Lanarkshire Council: "Flexible Framework for Self Directed Support including Care at Home Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | North Lanarkshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North Lanarkshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North Lanarkshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 206 active published awards; 198 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth Lanarkshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Mar 2021, 17:16 GMT | Last source update9 Mar 2021, 17:16 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSocial work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0299f9 | ||
What is being bought
North Lanarkshire Council (the “Council”) propose to establish a Flexible Framework with external providers ("Contractors") to support the critical Service Delivery to Children, Young People and Adults who have been assessed as requiring support to design, develop and achieve real lives in line with the Social Care (Self Directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013.
.
The approach to establish this Framework is in accordance with Regulation 74 (Social and Other Specific Services). The Council propose a maximum Framework duration of ten (10) years.
.
A flexible approach to the operation of this Framework will apply. The Council will have annual published entry points for additional Contractors to apply to join the Framework on the same terms as current Contractors.
.
It is anticipated that full retendering will only be necessary when there is a change to the requirements.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
9 Mar 2021, 17:16 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Mar 2021, 17:16 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Mar 2021, 17:16 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThis procurement sets out to replace the existing arrangements for 1. Self-Directed Support ("SDS") and 2. Care at Home, with a new joint flexible framework underpinned by the principles of self-directed support. . A detailed specification is contained within the main invitation to tender (“ITT”) document which is accessible (and downloadable) from the Buyer Attachment area within the PCS-T tendering system. . Providers wishing to apply to join the Framework must be registered with Care Inspectorate at point of tender submission. . Service delivery must be carried out in accordance with the information provided within this Contract Notice, the ITT Document and the Council's Framework Agreement. Additional information: PLEASE BE AWARE OF THE EXCLUSION GROUNDS: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Mar 2021, 17:16 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · £820,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Action for Children, Active Care & Support Services, Aspire Housing & Personal Development Services, Balmoral Homecare Ltd, C-Change Scotland, Caledonia Social Care Limited, Call-In Homecare Ltd.., Capability Scotland, Care Solutions Homecare Ltd, Care1 Professional Services LTD, Cera Care Operations Scotland Ltd, Community Integrated Care, Cornerstone, Deaf Action, Deafblind Scotland Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £820,000,000 · signed 1 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 47 (lot 1) electronicBids: 47 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 28 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
North Lanarkshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-689Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published