Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Flexible Framework for Provision of Non Traditional Respite entry point 2, North Lanarkshire
Social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North Lanarkshire Council: "Flexible Framework for Provision of Non Traditional Respite entry point 2, North Lanarkshire". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | North Lanarkshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North Lanarkshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North Lanarkshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 206 active published awards; 198 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth Lanarkshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Jul 2023, 15:34 BST | Last source update5 Jul 2023, 15:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSocial work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b1b8 | ||
What is being bought
North Lanarkshire Council (the “Council”) have established a Flexible Framework with external providers ("Contractors") for the provision of non traditional respite.
.
The approach to this procurement is in accordance with Regulation 74 (Social and Other Specific Services). The maximum Framework duration was set at ten (10) years.
.
A flexible approach to the operation of this Framework continues to apply. The Council will have annual published entry points for additional Contractors to apply to join the Framework on the same terms as original Framework. This notice relates to entry point 2.
.
It is anticipated that full retendering will only be necessary when there is a significant change to the requirements.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Jul 2023, 15:34 BST - Status changed to complete
5 Jul 2023, 15:34 BST - Official notice release published
5 Jul 2023, 15:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Jul 2023, 15:34 BST - Published value updated to £4,000,000
10 Mar 2023, 11:23 GMT - Status changed to active
10 Mar 2023, 11:23 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Mar 2023, 11:23 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 31 Mar 2023, 12:00 BST
10 Mar 2023, 11:23 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Mar 2023, 11:23 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThis procurement is for entry point 2, applicable to new applicants interested in the Council's flexible framework for provision of non traditional respite. . A detailed specification is contained within the main invitation to tender (“ITT”) document which is accessible (and downloadable) from the Buyer Attachment area within the PCS-Tender system. . Applicants wishing to join the Framework must be registered with Care Inspectorate at point of tender submission. . Service delivery must be carried out in accordance with the information provided within this Contract Notice, the tender pack comprising the ITT and associated documents which are located in PCS-Tender. . Annual budget allocation is 300,000GBP. Estimated value of the Framework, assuming used for a maximum of 10 years is 4,000,000GBP (allows for increase of budget over the duration). Additional information: PLEASE BE AWARE OF THE EXCLUSION GROUNDS: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Jul 2023, 15:34 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Active Healthcare Services, Invercare Services Ltd, Oncall Care Service Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £4,000,000 · signed 1 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
North Lanarkshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-689Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published