Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Flexible Framework for Early Learning and Childcare Places
Child daycare services
Daycare services
Pre-school education services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Renfrewshire Council: "Flexible Framework for Early Learning and Childcare Places". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Renfrewshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Renfrewshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Renfrewshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 156 active published awards; 155 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRenfrewshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Oct 2021, 10:05 BST | Last source update20 Oct 2021, 10:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationChild daycare services, Daycare services, Pre-school education services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02edda | ||
What is being bought
Renfrewshire Council Children’s Services manages the provision of Scottish Government Funding in respect of eligible pre-school children (“Child” or “Children”) who attend nurseries or Childminders (Settings) within the Renfrewshire Council area.
The Council intend to seek services through a Flexible Framework. The initial term of this Flexible Framework Contract is anticipated to commence in April 2021 to April 2024 with the option to extend on two further one year periods. Any Call-Off Contracts placed under the Flexible Framework may extend further than the Flexible Framework period.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
20 Oct 2021, 10:05 BST - Official notice release published
20 Oct 2021, 10:05 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Oct 2021, 10:05 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Registered Child Day-Care ProvidersStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedRenfrewshire Council Children’s Services manages the provision of Scottish Government Funding in respect of eligible pre-school children (“Child” or “Children”) who attend nurseries or Childminders (Settings) within the Renfrewshire Council area. The Council intend to seek services through a Flexible Framework. The initial term of this Flexible Framework is anticipated to commence in April 2021 to April 2024 with the option to extend on two further one year periods (3 + 1 + 1), contracts placed under this Flexible Framework are intended to commence in August 2021, please be advised that any Call-Off Contracts placed under the Flexible Framework may extend further than the Flexible Framework period. Additional information: Prospective providers must meet the selection criteria as detailed in this contract notice and also meet the required technical criteria as detailed in the Tender Documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Registered ChildmindersStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedRenfrewshire Council Children’s Services manages the provision of Scottish Government Funding in respect of eligible pre-school children (“Child” or “Children”) who attend nurseries or Childminders (Settings) within the Renfrewshire Council area. The Council intend to seek services through a Flexible Framework. The initial term of this Flexible Framework is anticipated to commence in April 2021 to April 2024 with the option to extend on two further one year periods (3 + 1 + 1), contracts placed under this Flexible Framework are intended to commence in August 2021, please be advised that any Call-Off Contracts placed under the Flexible Framework may extend further than the Flexible Framework period. Additional information: Prospective providers must meet the selection criteria as detailed in this contract notice and also meet the required technical criteria as detailed in the Tender Documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Oct 2021, 10:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 24 May 2021, 00:00 BST · £30,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 24 May 2021, 00:00 BST · £12,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards 3 Bears Nursery Ltd, ABBEY MILL CHILDCARE LTD, Anne McInnes t/a Lilliput Lane Nursery, Apple Blossom Childrens Nursery Ltd, Bertram Nurseries Limited, Cairellot Nursery Ltd, Carli's Kindergarten Ltd, Childcare First Ltd, Children's Hour Limited - Abbey Nursery Houston, Collin Care Ltd, ERSKINE COMMUNITY NURSERY, a SCIO, Enchanted Forest Nursery Limited, Genesis (J&T) Limited, Gleniffer Nursery Limited, Gryffe Manor Nursery Ltd, Heather Murphy t/a Carriagehill Nursery, Inchinnan Community Nursery Committee, Insafe Hands Childcare Limited, Kilbarchan Community Nursery SCIO, Kilpatrick Leisure Limited - Little Pandas Nursery, Leaps and Bounds (Scotland) Ltd, Little Flowers LTD, Little Stars (Stirling) Ltd, Mid Gavin Nursery Limited, Orchard Grove Nurseries Limited, Ram 204 Ltd t/a Abbey Nursery, Ram 211 ltd t/a Little Learners Nursery, Roin Ltd. t/a Jennyswell Nursery, Stepping Stones Nursery Not published · Not published · active Barbara Snodgrass, Carole McLachlan - Carole's Kiddies, Catherine Whyte Childminding Service, Catherine Young, Claire Crawford - Cee Cee's Childcare, Fiona Murray, Helen Smith Childminding Services, Helen Wardrop, Karen Chalmers childminder, Karen Finnie Childminding, Kelly Rix, Kerry Goudie childminding, Lynda McLeod t/a Lynda’s Childcare, Malgorzata Kowalik - t/a Little Rabbit, Mary Norrie Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Registered Child Day-Care Providers £30,000,000 · signed 24 May 2021, 00:00 BST · active Registered Childminders £12,000,000 · signed 24 May 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 33 (lot 1) electronicBids: 33 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 33 (lot 1) bids: 15 (lot 2) electronicBids: 15 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 15 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Renfrewshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1038Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published