Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Flexible Framework for Care at Home and Housing Support Services
Health and social work services
Other community
social and personal services
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Renfrewshire Council: "Flexible Framework for Care at Home and Housing Support Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Renfrewshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Renfrewshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Renfrewshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 156 active published awards; 155 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRenfrewshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jul 2025, 11:45 BST | Last source update22 Jul 2025, 11:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Other community, social and personal services, Social services, Social work and related services, Social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bf1a | ||
What is being bought
Renfrewshire Council currently has existing provision for Care at Home Services under the direction of Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership (RHSCP) which will expire in May/June 2025.
Renfrewshire Council is seeking to establish a multi-providers Flexible Framework Agreement (Flexible Framework) for the provision of Care at Home and Housing Support Services. The Flexible Framework will be used by RHSCP and where necessary the Council to purchase services which will support predominantly older people to live independently in their own homes for as long as possible with the care and support they need being tailored to them and provided in a flexible manner.
The Flexible Framework will include both Options 2 and 3 of Self-Directed Support. It is anticipated that as far as possible, and where appropriate, all relevant existing care and support arrangements will transfer over to the Flexible Framework.
It is anticipated that the Flexible Framework will be for 4 years with the option to extend for up to 12 months on 3 occasions, subject to satisfactory operation and performance. The Flexible Framework is anticipated to commence on the 01 May 2025. This will allow RHSCP to arrange transfer of current care packages to the Flexible Framework where appropriate to do so, and to arrange new care packages under the Flexible Framework. The Flexible Framework is anticipated to expire on the 30 April 2029; should all extension options be taken, the end date will be the 30 April 2032.
In the event that the Flexible Framework does not start on 01 May 2025, the Flexible Framework will start on the Commencement Date as stated in the Letter of Acceptance. The length of any Individual Service Contract (ISC) made under this Flexible Framework will be stated in the relevant ISC. Please note an ISC may expire after the Flexible Framework End Date.
Tenderers should note there is no guaranteed level of spend for any ISC awarded under the Flexible Framework; there is also no guarantee of payment being made to a Provider solely by appointment to the Flexible Framework.
A flexible approach has been designed which will allow New Entrants to apply to be on the Flexible Framework.
PLEASE NOTE - The Supplier Development Programme will deliver a Talking Tenders webinar to support tenderers to use Public Contracts Scotland and Public Contracts Scotland - Tenders Portal. The webinar will take place on 08 January 2025 details here: https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events/renfrewshire-council-care-at-home-framework-1527/
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
22 Jul 2025, 11:45 BST - Status changed to complete
22 Jul 2025, 11:45 BST - Official notice release published
22 Jul 2025, 11:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
22 Jul 2025, 11:45 BST - Published value updated to £160,000,000
17 Dec 2024, 16:14 GMT - Status changed to active
17 Dec 2024, 16:14 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Dec 2024, 16:14 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 3 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT
17 Dec 2024, 16:14 GMT - Status changed to planned
17 Apr 2023, 11:50 BST - Official notice release published
17 Apr 2023, 11:50 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Apr 2023, 11:50 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Tender Procedure shall be conducted in accordance with an above Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)Threshold as an Open procedure relating to Services under Schedule 3 – Social and Other Specific Services of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The Council is seeking to establish a multi–Provider Flexible Framework Agreement (Flexible Framework). The scope of the Flexible Framework falls within the ‘Social and Other Specific Services’ category and is subject to the procurement regimes set out in section 7, Social and Other Specific Services, both of the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015. As such, a flexible approach has been designed which will allow New Entrants to apply to be on the Flexible Framework. The Council will call off from the Flexible Framework and invites responses to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) for a place on this Flexible Framework from suitably qualified Providers. Tenderers should note there is no guaranteed level of spend for any ISC awarded under the Flexible Framework. There is also no guarantee of payment being made to a Provider solely by appointment to the Flexible Framework. Additional information: The Hourly Rate the Council shall pay under the Flexible Framework for the provision of Services is 23.00GBP. Tenderers must confirm acceptance of this rate as per the Commercial Envelope on the PCS-T system. Prospective providers must meet the selection criteria as detailed in this Contract Notice and also meet the required technical criteria as detailed in the Tender Documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Jul 2025, 11:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £140,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards All Care Services Ltd, Call-In Homecare, Care1 Professional Services LTD, Caring Hearts Limited, HRM Homecare Services Ltd, Independent Lifestyle limited trading as Compcare, Integrity Social Care Solutions, Invercare Services Ltd, M-Verth Ltd, Oncall Care Service Ltd, SCRT Limited, Scotia Homecare Solutions Limited, Wheatley Care, WilKerr Care Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £140,000,000 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 26 (lot 1) electronicBids: 26 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 26 (lot 1) smeBids: 26 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Renfrewshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1038Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published