Lot 1
The DPS was split down by postcode, however we reserved the right to add more locations throughout the life of the DPS.
Buyer: Northern Powergrid →
Northern Powergrid aims to develop a market for local flexibility, giving its customers the opportunity to take an active part in the energy system by using their energy resources to support the network, and be compensated for it. Northern Powergrid hopes to make use of DER's that can import or expert energy, and of its customers' ability to reduce the amount of energy they are taking from the Company. To help manage the network, the Company wishes to contract with customers to turn up or turn down their electricity demand, generation and storage upon instruction from the Company.
UK
The DPS was split down by postcode, however we reserved the right to add more locations throughout the life of the DPS.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Electricity distribution (65310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 65 | 734 | 3 median · 18.3 average (202 of 734 with a bid count) | 3 average (222 of 734 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 214 | 2.5 median · 43.5 average (58 of 214 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (67 of 214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0444ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032646-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 10 2024 14:06:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 5 |
| Contracts in latest release | 5 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032646-2024 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | tender | 006673-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032646-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-10T15:06:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117578",
"name": "Northern Powergrid"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032646-2024-NPg24095-1",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032646-2024-NPg24095-2",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126651",
"name": "Attune Power Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032646-2024-NPg24095-3",
"title": "Flexibility Service",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032646-2024-NPg24095-4",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032646-2024-Npg24095-5",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NPg24095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The DPS was split down by postcode, however we reserved the right to add more locations throughout the life of the DPS."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Northern Powergrid aims to develop a market for local flexibility, giving its customers the opportunity to take an active part in the energy system by using their energy resources to support the network, and be compensated for it.\nNorthern Powergrid hopes to make use of DER's that can import or expert energy, and of its customers' ability to reduce the amount of energy they are taking from the Company. \nTo help manage the network, the Company wishes to contract with customers to turn up or turn down their electricity demand, generation and storage upon instruction from the Company.",
"classification": {
"id": "65310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117578",
"name": "Northern Powergrid",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court, 78 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernpowergrid.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Powergrid"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tracy.precious@northernpowergrid.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126651",
"name": "Attune Power Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Attune Power Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32078",
"name": "Northern Powergrid Limited, Internal Audit Department",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court, 78 Grey Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Powergrid Limited, Internal Audit Department"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032646-2024-NPg24095-1",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032646-2024-NPg24095-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "032646-2024-NPg24095-2",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032646-2024-NPg24095-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "032646-2024-NPg24095-3",
"title": "Flexibility Service",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032646-2024-NPg24095-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "032646-2024-NPg24095-4",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032646-2024-NPg24095-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "032646-2024-Npg24095-5",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032646-2024-Npg24095-5",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032646-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-10T15:06:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117578",
"name": "Northern Powergrid"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032646-2024-NPg24095-1",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032646-2024-NPg24095-2",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126651",
"name": "Attune Power Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032646-2024-NPg24095-3",
"title": "Flexibility Service",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032646-2024-NPg24095-4",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "032646-2024-Npg24095-5",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NPg24095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The DPS was split down by postcode, however we reserved the right to add more locations throughout the life of the DPS."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Northern Powergrid aims to develop a market for local flexibility, giving its customers the opportunity to take an active part in the energy system by using their energy resources to support the network, and be compensated for it.\nNorthern Powergrid hopes to make use of DER's that can import or expert energy, and of its customers' ability to reduce the amount of energy they are taking from the Company. \nTo help manage the network, the Company wishes to contract with customers to turn up or turn down their electricity demand, generation and storage upon instruction from the Company.",
"classification": {
"id": "65310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117578",
"name": "Northern Powergrid",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court, 78 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernpowergrid.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Powergrid"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tracy.precious@northernpowergrid.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126651",
"name": "Attune Power Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Attune Power Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32078",
"name": "Northern Powergrid Limited, Internal Audit Department",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court, 78 Grey Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Powergrid Limited, Internal Audit Department"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032646-2024-NPg24095-1",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032646-2024-NPg24095-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "032646-2024-NPg24095-2",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032646-2024-NPg24095-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "032646-2024-NPg24095-3",
"title": "Flexibility Service",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032646-2024-NPg24095-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "032646-2024-NPg24095-4",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032646-2024-NPg24095-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "032646-2024-Npg24095-5",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032646-2024-Npg24095-5",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006673-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-01T13:38:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19750",
"name": "Northern Powergrid"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NPg24095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The DPS will be split down by post code, however we reserve the right to add more locations throughout the life of the DPS. \nDetails of the locations of proposed locations requiring Customer Flexibility Service can be found on the Flexibility Website:\nhttps://www.flexiblepower.co.uk/locations/location/northern-powergrid/where-we-are-procuring\nThe total spend is unknown at this stage.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Northern Powergrid are dedicated to delivering a network and energy system that serves our region, in a safe, efficient and economic way and supports enabling decarbonisation for our customers and stakeholders. As such we are committed to the use of flexibility solutions instead of or to defer network reinforcement solutions wherever appropriate. \nWe are dedicated to enabling a local market for Flexibility Services by creating a level playing field for all flexibility service providers and supporting competition with network solutions by promoting fair competition and demonstrating decision‐making transparency.\nAs part of our commitment to roll out our customer flexibility strategy, our next step is to invite you to participate in Northern Powergrid's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Customer Flexibility Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "65310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://picloflex.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19750",
"name": "Northern Powergrid",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court 78 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernpowergrid.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Powergrid"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://picloflex.com",
"email": "Tracy.Precious@northernpowergrid.com",
"telephone": "+44 7731024909"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93034",
"name": "Northern Powergrid Internal Audit",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court, 78 Grey Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Powergrid Internal Audit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}