← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Flexibility Innovation Programme: Programme Management Contractor (PMC)

Buyer: The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) →

BuyerThe Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Feb 2022
Value£4,150,000
Published13 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The purpose of the ITT is to invite bids from a supplier or consortium for the provision of a specialist 3rd Party Programme Management Contractor to work in collaboration with the in-house BEIS Smart Innovation Team to programme manage the successful delivery of the up to £65m Flexibility Innovation Programme within the BEIS NZIP.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000Project management consultancy services 72224000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of the ITT is to invite bids from a supplier or consortium for the provision of a specialist 3rd Party Programme Management Contractor to work in collaboration with the in-house BEIS Smart Innovation Team to programme manage the successful delivery of the up to £65m Flexibility Innovation Programme within the BEIS NZIP.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project management consultancy services, Technical analysis or consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64 median · 5.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)54715 median · 21.8 average (6 of 547 with a bid count)11.3 average (7 of 547 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030ac1
Latest release ID001065-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jan 13 2022 16:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-14T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-02-14T17:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2022tender001065-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001065-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-13T16:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ac1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2782",
    "name": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5615/01/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The purpose of the ITT is to invite bids from a supplier or consortium for the provision of a specialist 3rd Party Programme Management Contractor to work in collaboration with the in-house BEIS Smart Innovation Team to programme manage the successful delivery of the up to £65m Flexibility Innovation Programme within the BEIS NZIP.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flexibility Innovation Programme: Programme Management Contractor (PMC)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-14T17:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-14T17:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the ITT is to invite bids from a supplier or consortium for the provision of a specialist 3rd Party Programme Management Contractor to work in collaboration with the in-house BEIS Smart Innovation Team to programme manage the successful delivery of the up to £65m Flexibility Innovation Programme within the BEIS NZIP.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2782",
      "name": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./64CXVA7995",
        "email": "flexibilitypmc@beis.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072152967"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2707",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./64CXVA7995\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/64CXVA7995\n GO Reference: GO-2022113-PRO-19494358",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2022 · 001065-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001065-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-13T16:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ac1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2782",
    "name": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5615/01/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The purpose of the ITT is to invite bids from a supplier or consortium for the provision of a specialist 3rd Party Programme Management Contractor to work in collaboration with the in-house BEIS Smart Innovation Team to programme manage the successful delivery of the up to £65m Flexibility Innovation Programme within the BEIS NZIP.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flexibility Innovation Programme: Programme Management Contractor (PMC)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-14T17:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-14T17:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the ITT is to invite bids from a supplier or consortium for the provision of a specialist 3rd Party Programme Management Contractor to work in collaboration with the in-house BEIS Smart Innovation Team to programme manage the successful delivery of the up to £65m Flexibility Innovation Programme within the BEIS NZIP.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2782",
      "name": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./64CXVA7995",
        "email": "flexibilitypmc@beis.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072152967"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2707",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./64CXVA7995\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/64CXVA7995\n GO Reference: GO-2022113-PRO-19494358",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}