Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Flexibility Innovation Programme: Lot 2 - Laboratory testing and demonstration of interoperable DSR applications in settings indicative of the real world
Electricity distribution and related services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy: "Flexibility Innovation Programme: Lot 2 - Laboratory testing and demonstration of interoperable DSR applications in settings indicative of the real world". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Nov 2022, 15:24 GMT | Last source update1 Nov 2022, 15:24 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectricity distribution and related services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fc6d | ||
What is being bought
Flexibility Innovation Programme: Laboratory testing and demonstration of interoperable DSR applications in settings indicative of the real world (Lot 2 of 2)
Lot 2 contract award is for the provision of design and delivery of demonstration of DSR systems in a setting indicative of the real world. Demonstration will be of multiple products and platforms in combination to produce a meaningful change in demand for grid control purposes.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
1 Nov 2022, 15:24 GMT - tender value changed
30 Sept 2022, 13:45 BST - Status changed to complete
30 Sept 2022, 13:45 BST - Official notice release published
30 Sept 2022, 13:45 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Sept 2022, 13:45 BST - Published value updated to £4,000,000
2 Dec 2021, 12:15 GMT - Status changed to planned
2 Dec 2021, 12:15 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Dec 2021, 12:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
2 Dec 2021, 12:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedFlexibility Innovation Programme: Laboratory testing and demonstration of interoperable DSR applications in settings indicative of the real world (Lot 2 of 2) Lot 2 contract award is for the provision of design and delivery of demonstration of DSR systems in a setting indicative of the real world. Demonstration will be of multiple products and platforms in combination to produce a meaningful change in demand for grid control purposes.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Nov 2022, 15:24 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Oct 2022, 00:00 BST · £1,891,765
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Edge Testing Solutions Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,891,765 · signed 3 Oct 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Contracting authority GB-FTS-28343Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published